itOpened Blog · Cancellation Data

The 14-Day and 30-Day Cliffs Are Releases, Not Cancellations

Plot our confirmed campsite openings by how many days ahead of the stay they were detected, and the curve is smooth — until it is not. At exactly 14 days of lead, it jumps to 626 openings, against 99 at 13 days and 52 at 15. At exactly 30 days it jumps again, to 193, against 57 at 29 days and 22 at 31. Cancellation flow does not behave like that. A fixed lead, a single-night shape, and a handful of facilities are the signature of inventory entering the bookable pool on a schedule — a rolling release, wearing an opening's clothes. This post names the two cliffs, sizes them, and states plainly how they sit inside every other number on this site.

📅 Data: Oct 29, 10:54 PM ET – Nov 04, 05:33 AM ET🏕️ Campsites📉 Lead-time spikes, investigated
Bear Lake in Rocky Mountain National Park, gateway to the Moraine Park area
Bear Lake, Rocky Mountain National Park — a few minutes from Moraine Park Campground, a classic rolling-window fight. Photo: Jonathan Wisner, CC BY 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons.

Quick answers

What are the 14-day and 30-day cliffs?
Two spikes in the lead-time histogram of confirmed campsite openings. Exactly 14 days ahead of the stay: 626 openings (10.5% of the non-Cape flow), against 99 at 13 days and 52 at 15. Exactly 30 days ahead: 193 openings (3.2%), against 57 at 29 days and 22 at 31. The neighbouring days are quiet; the cliff days are not.
Why call them releases instead of cancellations?
Because of the shape, not the size. The 14-day cohort is 93.6% single-night, concentrated in five facilities (569 of 626 openings: Rio Grande Village (Big Bend, TX) (153); Big Meadows Campground - Shenandoah (VA) (142); East Dunes Campground - Sand Lake Recreation Area (140); Cottonwood (Big Bend, TX) (94); Chisos Basin Campground (Big Bend, TX) (40)), arriving day after day for stay dates 2026-11-13 – 2026-11-17. Cancellations are irregular in lead, mixed in length, and spread across campgrounds; this cohort is fixed in lead, uniform in length, and concentrated in place. The 30-day cohort is led by Haleakala's two campgrounds — 125 of 193 (64.8%) — the same fixed-lead, single-system signature.
Are these openings still bookable?
Yes — that is the point of naming rather than deleting them. A rolling release is real, bookable inventory; our watches treat it as such, and a hunter who wants a Big Bend or Haleakala night should know exactly when the window opens. What the label changes is the interpretation: these openings do not measure cancellation pressure, and a strategy built on 'cancellations spike at 14 days' would be built on a release calendar.
How do the cliffs sit inside the site's other counts?
They are included in them, and this post is the disclosure. Cape Point is the exception: its entire flow (996 alerts, 994 of them at exactly four days of lead) is one facility's release, so it is excluded from every cancellation count on this site. The 14- and 30-day cohorts are slices of facilities whose remaining flow is irregular and cancellation-shaped, so they stay in the counts — sized here, so any reader can subtract them: the non-Cape flow of 5942 contains 626 fourteen-day and 193 thirty-day openings.

Watch it with itOpened

Rio Grande Village opens on a 14-day rhythm — be there on the morning it opens.

Its openings are not random cancellations: 153 of its 280 openings in our log arrived exactly fourteen days ahead of the stay. Our scanners stand on that morning for you and text you the minute the window's inventory confirms.

Proof, from our own scanners: 280 confirmed openings at Rio Grande Village since Oct 29, 2026 — each one re-verified before logging. See the live cancellation index.

Watch Rio Grande Village openings

Free to start. We never book, hold, or resell — you book it yourself, in your own account, at the normal price. Fees pay for monitoring; openings are first-come and cannot be guaranteed.

The measurement, in one block

Headline: 626 confirmed openings at exactly 14 days of lead (10.5% of the non-Cape flow; neighbours: 99 at 13 days, 52 at 15) and 193 at exactly 30 days (3.2%; neighbours: 57 at 29, 22 at 31).

As of Nov 04, 05:33 AM ET — measurement window Oct 29, 10:54 PM ET – Nov 04, 05:33 AM ET (Eastern); lead measured from detection date (Eastern) to stay start date.

Method: confirmed openings from the production alert log (each re-fetched and verified before logging); Cape Point Campground's rolling release excluded from all campsite flow counts; the 14- and 30-day cohorts below are subsets of the remaining flow, disclosed here rather than removed.

The lead-time histogram is the most boring chart on this site — until two bars refuse to behave. Openings detected on the day of the stay, tomorrow, and two to four days out all sit in the same neighbourhood (roughly four to five hundred each across the window), and the curve then decays smoothly through the second week: 150 at eight days, 127 at nine, 125 at ten, 127 at eleven, 125 at twelve, 99 at thirteen. Then, at fourteen days, 626. The next day, 52. The day after, 50. A process that produces 99 openings at thirteen days and 52 at fifteen does not produce 626 at fourteen by accident, and it does not produce it by cancellation either: cancellations have no reason to remember a fortnight. The thirty-day spike tells the same story at a second scale — 57 at twenty-nine days, 193 at thirty, 22 at thirty-one — a cliff, not a curve.

The fingerprints

A spike alone is a curiosity; the cohort's fingerprints make it a diagnosis. Fixed lead, daily cadence. The fourteen-day openings arrived day after day across the window, each day's batch sitting exactly fourteen days ahead of its stay dates — stay dates 2026-11-13 – 2026-11-17 in the current slice — the way a window that opens a fixed number of days ahead must. Uniform length. 586 of the 626 fourteen-day openings (93.6%) are single nights, against a 56.2% single-night share for the flow as a whole: the cohort is not a sample of cancellations, it is a shape. Concentration. Five facilities account for 569 of the 626 (90.9%): Rio Grande Village (Big Bend, TX) (153); Big Meadows Campground - Shenandoah (VA) (142); East Dunes Campground - Sand Lake Recreation Area (140); Cottonwood (Big Bend, TX) (94); Chisos Basin Campground (Big Bend, TX) (40). The rest of the system barely contributes to the spike at all — Rio Grande Village alone contributes 153 of its 280 openings at exactly fourteen days. The thirty-day cohort concentrates the same way: Kipahulu Campground (100); Crystal Lake (33); Hosmer Grove Campground (25) lead it, and Haleakala's two campgrounds together hold 125 of 193 (64.8%). Three fingerprints, all pointing one way: inventory entering the bookable pool on a schedule, facility by facility, window by window.

The analogy on this site is Cape Point, and the comparison is what makes the treatment defensible. Cape Point's pattern — near-identical daily batches, every alert at the same lead, essentially all distinct sites — was read as a rolling release in wave 3 and excluded from every cancellation count since, because its entire flow is the release: 996 alerts, 994 of them at exactly four days. The fourteen- and thirty-day cliffs are the same signature at a smaller share of their facilities' flow. Big Bend's campgrounds, Shenandoah's Big Meadows, East Dunes, Haleakala's pair — each of these also produces irregular, cancellation-shaped openings at other leads, in other lengths, on other days. Deleting their release cohorts from the counts would require a rule this site does not yet have a principled version of (how many days of fixed lead, at what concentration, before a cohort leaves the count?), and inventing one mid-series would break the comparability of every post that came before. So the treatment is disclosure: the cohorts stay in the counts, and this post — updated at every build from the same logs — is where they are named, sized, and subtracted by any reader who wants a release-free flow. That is a worse headline than a clean exclusion and a more honest dataset than a quiet one.

Bear Lake in Rocky Mountain National Park, gateway to the Moraine Park area
Bear Lake, Rocky Mountain National Park — a few minutes from Moraine Park Campground, a classic rolling-window fight. Photo: Jonathan Wisner, CC BY 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons.

What a hunter does with a release cliff

The practical consequence is the opposite of the cancellation hunter's instinct. A cancellation is won by being fastest after it appears; a release is won by being present when it is scheduled to appear. If your target is Rio Grande Village, Big Meadows, East Dunes, Cottonwood, or Chisos Basin, the fourteen-day mark is a calendar appointment: the inventory for a given stay date enters the pool fourteen days ahead, in single nights, and the watch that matters is the one standing on that morning — the same morning-ritual logic as the 10 a.m. rolling-window routine, at a different hour and a different lead. If your target is Haleakala's Kipahulu or Hosmer Grove, the appointment is thirty days out. And the survival evidence does not punish patience here: fourteen-day-lead openings that completed a life cycle survived a median 12h 50m (n=223), against 4h 43m overall — a release cohort is not a flicker cohort, and its openings live long enough to be booked by a hunter who shows up on schedule rather than by reflex. The distinction to keep is the one this post exists to draw: do not read a fourteen-day spike as a surge in cancellations, and do not read a release as a reason to stop watching — read it as a second kind of opening, with its own clock, sitting inside the first kind's counts.

The limits, plainly

The release reading is an interpretation of a pattern, and this post labels it as such: the logs prove the fixed lead, the single-night shape, and the facility concentration; they do not contain the booking systems' release calendars, and no facility's calendar was consulted to confirm a fourteen- or thirty-day window. If a facility's window changes, the spike will move and this post's numbers will move with it at the next build — that is the test of the reading, and it is public. The window is six days (Oct 29, 10:54 PM ET – Nov 04, 05:33 AM ET) over November–December 2026 stays; other windows, other facilities, and peak season may show other cliffs, and the absence of a spike elsewhere in this window is not evidence that no other release windows exist — only that none produced a spike this large here. Counts are confirmed openings (two-stage verified). And the standing rule from wave 3 is unchanged: Cape Point's release is excluded from every cancellation count on this site, because its flow is the release; the fourteen- and thirty-day cohorts are disclosed, sized, and left in the counts, because their facilities' remaining flow is not. The live counts, cliffs included, are on the cancellation index; the counting method is on the methodology page.

Watch it with itOpened

Rio Grande Village opens on a 14-day rhythm — be there on the morning it opens.

Its openings are not random cancellations: 153 of its 280 openings in our log arrived exactly fourteen days ahead of the stay. Our scanners stand on that morning for you and text you the minute the window's inventory confirms.

Proof, from our own scanners: 280 confirmed openings at Rio Grande Village since Oct 29, 2026 — each one re-verified before logging. See the live cancellation index.

Watch Rio Grande Village openings

Free to start. We never book, hold, or resell — you book it yourself, in your own account, at the normal price. Fees pay for monitoring; openings are first-come and cannot be guaranteed.

Frequently asked questions

What is the 14-day cliff in campsite openings?

A spike in confirmed openings detected exactly 14 days ahead of the stay: 626 openings, against 99 at 13 days and 52 at 15. The cohort is 93.6% single-night and concentrated in five facilities — the signature of a rolling release window, not of cancellations.

What is the 30-day cliff?

A second spike at exactly 30 days of lead: 193 openings, against 57 at 29 days and 22 at 31, led by Haleakala's Kipahulu and Hosmer Grove campgrounds (125 of 193, 64.8%). Same reading: a scheduled release window, not a cancellation surge.

Are release openings still worth watching?

Yes. They are real, bookable inventory — the difference is tactical: a release is won by being present at its scheduled lead (14 days for Big Bend and Big Meadows, 30 days for Haleakala), while a cancellation is won by speed after it appears. Fourteen-day-lead openings that completed a life cycle survived a median 12h 50m.

Why isn't the 14-day cohort excluded like Cape Point?

Cape Point's entire flow is its release (996 alerts, 994 at exactly four days), so exclusion costs nothing in comparability. The 14- and 30-day cohorts are slices of facilities whose remaining flow is cancellation-shaped; removing them would need a rule this site does not yet have a principled version of, so they are disclosed and sized here instead — any reader can subtract them from the headline flow.

Sources

  • itOpened production scanner alert log (engine/alerts.jsonl), Oct 29, 10:54 PM ET – Nov 04, 05:33 AM ET: 6938 confirmed openings in total, 5942 excluding Cape Point Campground's 996 rolling-release alerts. Lead-time histogram (detection date to stay start, Eastern; non-Cape flow): 13 days 99, 14 days 626 (10.5%), 15 days 52; 29 days 57, 30 days 193 (3.2%), 31 days 22. Fourteen-day cohort: 586 of 626 single-night (93.6%); top facilities Rio Grande Village (Big Bend, TX) (153); Big Meadows Campground - Shenandoah (VA) (142); East Dunes Campground - Sand Lake Recreation Area (140); Cottonwood (Big Bend, TX) (94); Chisos Basin Campground (Big Bend, TX) (40) (569 of 626, 90.9%); stay dates 2026-11-13 – 2026-11-17; Rio Grande Village 153 of 280 openings at exactly 14 days. Thirty-day cohort: Kipahulu Campground (100); Crystal Lake (33); Hosmer Grove Campground (25); Haleakala pair 125 of 193 (64.8%). All figures computed from the log at build time.
  • itOpened scanner closure log (engine/closures.jsonl), sample closing Nov 04, 05:33 AM ET: median survival of completed fourteen-day-lead life cycles 12h 50m (n=223), against 4h 43m overall (n=3040 completed cycles, Cape Point excluded).
  • Cape Point comparison, from the same alert log: 996 alerts, 994 at exactly four days of lead — the rolling-release pattern first documented in wave 3 and excluded from every cancellation count on this site since.
  • itOpened, 'Where campsite openings happen' (/blog/where-campsite-openings-happen/): the Cape Point disclosure cross-referenced here.
  • itOpened methodology (/methodology/): watch registry, two-poll confirmation standard, and watch window (stays from November 1, 2026 onward).

Every figure in this article traces to one of the sources above. If a number isn't sourced, we don't print it.

Last updated 2026-11-04.