itOpened Blog · Cancellation Data

Where the Openings Are

Ask a cancellation hunter where openings happen and they will name the famous campgrounds. The log lets us replace the naming with counting. Across 125 campgrounds that produced at least one confirmed opening in our window, the flow is steeply concentrated: the top 10 campgrounds produced 2002 of 4683 openings (42.8%), the top 20 produced 61.4%, and at the other end, 39 campgrounds produced five openings or fewer — 132 openings between them, 2.8% of the flow. Where you watch matters as much as how fast you watch, and the two ends of this table reward opposite strategies.

📅 Data: Oct 29, 10:54 PM ET – Nov 03, 05:35 AM ET🏕️ Campsites🗺️ Openings by campground
Yosemite Valley from Tunnel View, showing El Capitan and Bridalveil Fall, Yosemite National Park
Yosemite Valley from Tunnel View. Yosemite's campgrounds release on one of Recreation.gov's most regimented calendars — five months ahead, on the 15th, at 7:00 a.m. Pacific. Photo: Diliff, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons.

Quick answers

Which campgrounds produce the most campsite openings?
Upper Pines (Yosemite) leads the log with 391 confirmed openings, followed by Big Meadows (Shenandoah) at 318 and Watchman (Zion) at 253. The full top 10 accounts for 42.8% of all confirmed openings across 125 campgrounds (Cape Point excluded; see the disclosure in this post).
How concentrated is the cancellation flow?
Steeply. The single busiest campground holds 8.3% of the flow, the top 5 hold 29.2%, the top 10 hold 42.8%, and the top 20 hold 61.4%. The median campground in the log produced 14 openings in the window — the mean is a fiction the head of the table tells about the tail.
Do quiet campgrounds ever open?
Yes, rarely — that is the point of the tail. 39 campgrounds produced five or fewer openings in the window (132 openings combined). A tail opening is a low-probability, low-competition event: our per-campground survival table shows the slowest clocks in the system at the less-contested end, so a rare opening there tends to live longer than a famous one.
Why is Cape Point not in this table?
Cape Point produced 797 alerts in the window — more than any two table entries combined — but its pattern is not cancellation flow: 199–200 alerts on each of 4 days, 797 of 797 exactly four days ahead of the stay, covering 796 distinct site-and-stay combinations. That is the signature of a rolling release of seasonal inventory, stated in full in the post. It is excluded from every cancellation count on this site, this one included.

Watch it with itOpened

Big Meadows is the #2 flow in the system: 318 openings in five days.

The head of the table is a speed game — openings at the famous campgrounds are plentiful and contested in minutes. Our scanners poll Big Meadows around the clock and text you the moment an opening confirms, which is the only pace this end of the table respects.

Proof, from our own scanners: 318 confirmed openings at Big Meadows since Oct 29, 2026 — each one re-verified before logging. See the live cancellation index.

Watch Big Meadows openings

Free to start. We never book, hold, or resell — you book it yourself, in your own account, at the normal price. Fees pay for monitoring; openings are first-come and cannot be guaranteed.

The table below is the whole argument, so it comes first. Every confirmed opening in our alert log for Oct 29, 10:54 PM ET – Nov 03, 05:35 AM ET, grouped by campground, Cape Point excluded and disclosed separately below. 125 campgrounds produced at least one opening; these are the ten that produced the most.

CampgroundConfirmed openingsShare of flow
Upper Pines Campground3918.3%
Big Meadows Campground - Shenandoah (VA)3186.8%
Watchman Campground2535.4%
Rio Grande Village (Big Bend, TX)2174.6%
Fort Pickens Campground1894.0%
Furnace Creek Campground1623.5%
Santa Cruz Island Scorpion1322.8%
Jumbo Rocks Campground1212.6%
Mather Campground1132.4%
East Dunes Campground - Sand Lake Recreation Area1062.3%

Read it as a skyline. Upper Pines stands at the top with 391 openings — the deepest single flow in the system, which will surprise nobody who has watched Yosemite Valley's cancellation market — and the table descends through a recognizable honor roll of the hard-to-book: Big Meadows in Shenandoah (318), Zion's Watchman (253), Big Bend's Rio Grande Village, Fort Pickens on the Gulf. But the shape matters more than the names. The top 10 sum to 42.8% of everything; the top 20 reach 61.4%; the remaining hundred-plus campgrounds share what is left, down a long slope to a tail of 39 campgrounds with five openings or fewer. The median campground produced 14 openings in five days. There is no typical campground in this data — there is a head, a shoulder, and a tail, and they are different hunting grounds that happen to share a booking platform.

Why the head is the head

Three ingredients, all visible in the table's composition, produce a top-10 flow. Inventory depth: a campground with hundreds of reservable sites simply has more bookings that can be cancelled — Upper Pines and Big Meadows are large campgrounds, and some of their rank is arithmetic. Demand pressure: flow requires holders, and holders require a campground people book far ahead and then reconsider — the national-park icons qualify on both counts, and their shoulder-season November dates are booked speculatively in summer and culled in fall, which is exactly our window. Watch depth: the honest caveat — our scanners poll famous campgrounds more often and across more of their inventory than obscure ones, so the head's counts are measured more completely than the tail's. The ranking of the top few is robust to that caveat (the gaps are large), but a tail campground's count is a floor, not a census: it opened at least that many times while we were looking, and we were looking less often. We state the bias because the table invites a precision it does not have at the bottom end.

Yosemite Valley from Tunnel View, showing El Capitan and Bridalveil Fall, Yosemite National Park
Yosemite Valley from Tunnel View. Yosemite's campgrounds release on one of Recreation.gov's most regimented calendars — five months ahead, on the 15th, at 7:00 a.m. Pacific. Photo: Diliff, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons.

The tail is a different sport

It is tempting to read the tail — 39 campgrounds, 132 openings, 2.8% of the flow — as failure: campgrounds where nothing happens. Read it instead as the low-competition division. The same scarcity that makes a tail campground produce few openings makes each opening less contested when it comes: the companion survival table in which campgrounds recycle fastest shows the system's slowest clocks at campgrounds far from the famous head, where a disciplined manual check every couple of hours genuinely intersects openings. The strategic translation is a portfolio, and it is the same advice our lead-time work keeps arriving at from different directions: watch one or two head campgrounds for volume — accepting that you will compete on speed, in minutes — and keep standing watches on the tail campgrounds you would actually visit, where the openings are rare, slower, and disproportionately winnable by whoever simply has a watch standing when the one opening of the week arrives. A watch on a tail campground costs nothing while it waits; that asymmetry is the entire case for breadth.

The Cape Point disclosure, in full

One campground out-produced the entire top 10 and appears nowhere in the table: Cape Point, on North Carolina's Outer Banks, with 797 alerts in the window. Its pattern is not the pattern of cancellations, and publishing it as flow would corrupt every count on this site. The evidence: the alerts arrived in near-identical daily batches — between 199 and 200 on each of 4 consecutive days — while genuine cancellation flow at every other campground rises and falls irregularly. 797 of the 797 alerts sat exactly four days ahead of their stay, a fixed lead no cancellation process produces. And the batches covered 796 distinct site-and-stay combinations — new inventory appearing, not the same inventory recycling. Read together, that is the signature of a rolling-window release: seasonal inventory entering the bookable pool on a schedule, four days ahead, day after day. It is real, bookable inventory and our watches treat it as such — but it is a release, not a cancellation market, so it is excluded from the flow counts here and everywhere else on this site, and has been since our third wave of posts. If Cape Point's pattern ever changes character, the exclusion will be revisited in public, the same way it was imposed.

The limits, plainly

This is one five-day, shoulder-season window (Oct 29, 10:54 PM ET – Nov 03, 05:35 AM ET) over November–December 2026 stays. Concentration measured in a July window — when the head campgrounds are deeper in both bookings and contention — could be steeper or flatter; this post claims the shape for the window it measured. Watch-depth bias inflates the head relative to the tail by an amount we cannot cleanly subtract, and we say so rather than silently ranking. Counts are confirmed openings (two-stage verified), not raw calendar flickers, so every figure here is a floor on true availability churn. What survives the caveats is the structure: a market where 42.8% of the action sits in 10 of 125 campgrounds, where the median campground produced 14 openings in five days, and where the winning move differs by altitude — speed at the head, patience and breadth at the tail. The live counts behind the table are on the cancellation index, updated from the same logs at every build; the counting method is on the methodology page.

Watch it with itOpened

Big Meadows is the #2 flow in the system: 318 openings in five days.

The head of the table is a speed game — openings at the famous campgrounds are plentiful and contested in minutes. Our scanners poll Big Meadows around the clock and text you the moment an opening confirms, which is the only pace this end of the table respects.

Proof, from our own scanners: 318 confirmed openings at Big Meadows since Oct 29, 2026 — each one re-verified before logging. See the live cancellation index.

Watch Big Meadows openings

Free to start. We never book, hold, or resell — you book it yourself, in your own account, at the normal price. Fees pay for monitoring; openings are first-come and cannot be guaranteed.

Frequently asked questions

What percentage of campsite openings come from the top campgrounds?

In our log (Oct 29, 10:54 PM ET – Nov 03, 05:35 AM ET), the top 10 of 125 campgrounds produced 2002 of 4683 confirmed openings (42.8%); the top 20 produced 61.4%. Cape Point Campground is excluded as a rolling release, not cancellation flow.

Which campground has the most cancellations?

Upper Pines Campground in Yosemite, with 391 confirmed openings in the window, followed by Big Meadows (Shenandoah) at 318 and Watchman (Zion) at 253. Counts are confirmed openings from our scanner log — a floor, not a census of all cancellations.

Should I only watch the busiest campgrounds?

No. The head offers volume at the price of speed competition; the tail — dozens of campgrounds with a handful of openings each — offers rarer openings that live longer and are winnable by a standing watch alone. The data supports a portfolio of both.

Why is Cape Point excluded from the counts?

Its 797 alerts arrived in near-identical daily batches (199–200 a day for 4 days), 797 of them exactly four days ahead of the stay, across 796 distinct site-and-stay combinations — the signature of a rolling seasonal release, not cancellations. Counting it as cancellation flow would swamp every other figure on the site.

Sources

  • itOpened production scanner alert log (engine/alerts.jsonl), Oct 29, 10:54 PM ET – Nov 03, 05:35 AM ET: 5480 confirmed openings in total across 126 facilities; 4683 openings across 125 facilities after excluding Cape Point Campground (797 alerts). Concentration: top 1 8.3%, top 5 29.2%, top 10 42.8% (2002 openings), top 20 61.4%; 12 facilities at 100+ openings, 30 at 50+; median 14 openings per facility; 39 facilities at five or fewer (132 openings, 2.8%). Top 10: Upper Pines Campground 391; Big Meadows Campground - Shenandoah (VA) 318; Watchman Campground 253; Rio Grande Village (Big Bend, TX) 217; Fort Pickens Campground 189; Furnace Creek Campground 162; Santa Cruz Island Scorpion 132; Jumbo Rocks Campground 121; Mather Campground 113; East Dunes Campground - Sand Lake Recreation Area 106. All figures computed from the log at build time.
  • Cape Point pattern, from the same log: 797 alerts over 4 Eastern days (199–200 per day), 797 at exactly four days of lead, 796 distinct (campsite, stay start, stay end) combinations — the basis for the rolling-release reading and the standing exclusion, first imposed in wave 3 of this blog.
  • itOpened, 'Which campgrounds recycle fastest' (/blog/which-campgrounds-recycle-fastest/): the per-campground survival medians cross-referenced for the head-vs-tail strategy discussion.
  • itOpened methodology (/methodology/): watch registry, poll cadences by tier (the watch-depth caveat), confirmation standard, and watch window (stays from November 1, 2026 onward).

Every figure in this article traces to one of the sources above. If a number isn't sourced, we don't print it.

Last updated 2026-11-03.