itOpened Blog · Cancellation Data
Every post on this blog that quotes a survival time quotes one number — the overall median, currently 5h 20m across 4665 completed opening life cycles. This post cuts that number by the variable a hunter actually controls: how far ahead of the stay the opening appears. The cut is not flat. Openings detected two to four days before the stay — the largest single slice of the flow — die in a median 4h 20m. Openings detected on the day of the stay itself live a median 4h 40m, and openings at exactly fourteen days of lead live 12h 10m — the longest-lived cohort in the log. The same opening, at a different distance, is a different market.

Watch it with itOpened
Most campgrounds fight at 2–4 days. Kipahulu plays the far game: 145 of its 162 openings in our log (89.5%) appeared 15+ days ahead of the stay, in the cohort that survives longest. Our scanners poll it around the clock and text you when a far-ahead opening confirms.
Proof, from our own scanners: 162 confirmed openings at Kipahulu since Oct 29, 2026 — each one re-verified before logging. See the live cancellation index.
Watch Kipahulu openingsFree to start. We never book, hold, or resell — you book it yourself, in your own account, at the normal price. Fees pay for monitoring; openings are first-come and cannot be guaranteed.
Headline: median survival runs from 3h 50m (lead 8–13 days) to 12h 10m (lead exactly 14 days) — a spread of more than three to one, hidden inside the overall 5h 20m median.
As of Nov 06, 05:38 AM ET — measurement window Oct 29, 10:54 PM ET – Nov 06, 05:38 AM ET (Eastern); lead measured from detection date (Eastern) to stay start date; survival from 4665 completed life cycles in the same window.
Method: confirmed openings from the production alert log (each re-fetched and verified before logging), grouped by lead time; survival medians from the closure log's completed life cycles only (ambiguous records excluded); Cape Point Campground's rolling release excluded throughout.
The table is the post. Every confirmed opening in the window, grouped by how many days before the stay it was detected, with the median survival of the openings in that group that have since completed their life cycle.
| Lead time | Confirmed openings | Share of flow | Completed cycles | Median survival |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Same day (0 days) | 740 | 8.6% | 398 | 4h 40m |
| 1 day | 684 | 8.0% | 471 | 5h 50m |
| 2–4 days | 2082 | 24.3% | 1469 | 4h 20m |
| 5–7 days | 1075 | 12.5% | 639 | 5h 34m |
| 8–13 days | 1071 | 12.5% | 630 | 3h 50m |
| Exactly 14 days | 900 | 10.5% | 307 | 12h 10m |
| 15–29 days | 1180 | 13.8% | 528 | 5h 40m |
| 30+ days | 830 | 9.7% | 221 | 11h 40m |
Three features deserve a slow read. First, the dip. The 2–4-day cohort is where cancellation flow peaks — trips firm up, weather forecasts land, holders fold — and it is also where the flow dies fastest, at 4h 20m. Supply and competition arrive together: the days when the most openings appear are the days each opening is contested hardest, because every hunter's trip is also firming up on the same horizon. Second, the same-day surprise. Intuition says a same-day opening should be the most frantic market of all; the log says 4h 40m, and next-day openings live 5h 50m. The reading the data supports is a buyer-pool effect: an opening for tonight can only be claimed by someone already near the park, packed, and free — a thin pool, however motivated. An opening for three days from now can be claimed by anyone who can rearrange a long weekend, which is nearly every hunter watching. Third, the far end. At exactly 14 days the median jumps to 12h 10m, and the 30+ day cohort sits at 11h 40m — far-ahead inventory is a slower market in both directions: fewer hunters are watching that far out, and the openings themselves are disproportionately scheduled releases rather than contested cancellations.

Readers of the release-cliffs post will recognise the exactly-14-day row: 900 openings, concentrated in a handful of facilities, single-night in shape — the fingerprint of inventory entering the pool on a schedule. This post adds the cohort's second fingerprint: it waits. A median survival of 12h 10m against 4h 20m for the cancellation heartland is what uncontested inventory looks like — it appears on a calendar, not in a scramble, and it is claimed by planners rather than by whoever refreshes fastest. That distinction matters for strategy. A release-cohort opening rewards being present on the release morning and then deciding at human speed; a 2–4-day cancellation rewards nothing except a machine watching while you sleep. The two rows of the table are two different games wearing one name, and the lead time tells you which game you are in before you play it.
Inside a week, automate or accept the odds. The 2–4-day median of 4h 20m — and the 5–7-day cohort's 5h 34m — means a twice-a-day manual check samples the market at two instants against a window measured in hours; most openings will open and close between your checks. That is the cohort a standing watch exists for. At two weeks, be punctual instead. The 14-day cohort's shape (fixed lead, daily cadence, named facilities) means the winning move is knowing the morning the window opens for your campground and being there — the cliffs post names the facilities and the pattern. Same-day, stay packed. A same-day median of 4h 40m is long enough to act on and short enough to punish hesitation: the hunters who convert same-day alerts are the ones whose gear is already by the door. And far out, watch the quiet campgrounds. Kipahulu Campground on Maui is the log's far-ahead specialist — 145 of its 162 openings (89.5%) arrived at 15 or more days of lead, a median lead of 30 days — and its cohort is exactly the slow market this table describes. The live rows are on the cancellation index; the counting method is on the methodology page.
Survival medians rest on completed life cycles only (n=4665); openings still live at the window's end, or whose closures were ambiguous, are excluded — so every median here is, if anything, a slight understatement of true survival, and the bias is largest for the far-lead cohorts whose openings have had the least time to close. The window is a shoulder-season slice (Oct 29, 10:54 PM ET – Nov 06, 05:38 AM ET) over November–December 2026 stays; peak-season lead-time survival will differ, and this post does not project it. Medians also hide distributions: within the 2–4-day cohort some openings die in minutes and others linger a day, as the survival post's full distribution shows. What survives the caveats is the ordering, which is consistent at every bucket boundary with samples in the hundreds: the nearer cancellation heartland dies fastest, the release-shaped far cohorts live longest, and same-day openings sit in between because their buyer pool is thin.
Watch it with itOpened
Most campgrounds fight at 2–4 days. Kipahulu plays the far game: 145 of its 162 openings in our log (89.5%) appeared 15+ days ahead of the stay, in the cohort that survives longest. Our scanners poll it around the clock and text you when a far-ahead opening confirms.
Proof, from our own scanners: 162 confirmed openings at Kipahulu since Oct 29, 2026 — each one re-verified before logging. See the live cancellation index.
Watch Kipahulu openingsFree to start. We never book, hold, or resell — you book it yourself, in your own account, at the normal price. Fees pay for monitoring; openings are first-come and cannot be guaranteed.
A median of 4h 20m, from 1469 completed life cycles in our log (Oct 29, 10:54 PM ET – Nov 06, 05:38 AM ET) — the fastest large cohort measured.
At the far end, yes. Exactly-14-day openings survive a median 12h 10m (n=307) and 30+ day openings 11h 40m (n=221), against an overall median of 5h 20m. The middle of the table (5–13 days) sits between the two regimes.
In this log they survive a median 4h 40m (n=398). The reading the data supports: a same-day opening can only be taken by someone able to go that day, so the effective buyer pool is far thinner than for an opening a few days out.
It is consistent evidence, not proof on its own. The cliffs post established the cohort's shape — fixed lead, 900 openings concentrated in five facilities, overwhelmingly single-night. A median survival of 12h 10m, more than triple the 2–4-day cohort's, is the behaviour expected of scheduled inventory meeting planners rather than contested inventory meeting hunters.
Every figure in this article traces to one of the sources above. If a number isn't sourced, we don't print it.
Last updated 2026-11-05.