itOpened Blog · Tee-Time Data

Where Opened Tee Times Are

Our golf log is not a national market survey. It is the record of eight areas our scanners watch, and this post counts what those scanners saw: 165 confirmed opening alerts resolving to 128 distinct course-dates at 24 courses. Within that footprint the flow concentrates the way the campsite flow does: Scottsdale / Phoenix alone holds 41 distinct opened course-dates (32.0%), and the top three areas hold 93 (72.7%). The concentration is a fact about our watches and about desert golf in November — and the post keeps those two explanations separate, because only one of them is a market claim.

📅 Data: Oct 30, 08:50 AM ET – Nov 04, 03:58 AM ET⛳ Tee times🗺️ Openings by area
The 17th hole island green at TPC Sawgrass Stadium Course, Ponte Vedra Beach, Florida
The island-green 17th at TPC Sawgrass's Stadium Course. Its public tee sheet flows through the GolfNow/TeeOff channel — the one our test read live. Photo: Craig ONeal, CC BY-SA 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons.

Quick answers

Which areas produce the most opened tee times?
Scottsdale / Phoenix leads with 41 distinct opened course-dates (32.0% of 128), followed by Las Vegas and Ponte Vedra / Jacksonville; the top three areas together hold 72.7% of the flow. The full table is in this post, with entry-price medians published only where an area's sample reaches 10.
How expensive are the opened tee times?
The median entry price (cheapest bookable time inside an opening) in Scottsdale / Phoenix is $69, against $130 in Las Vegas. For Palm Springs, Tacoma, and San Antonio the distinct counts are 5, 5, and 3 — too small for a price claim, so this post publishes their counts and withholds their medians rather than printing a number five openings long.
Are most opened tee times for today?
Yes, in this log: 74 of 128 distinct opened course-dates (57.8%) are same-day rounds, consistent with the consolidated measurement post. The area table carries the same-day share per area, so a planner can see which areas' flow is day-of and which is booked further out.
Is this the whole US tee-time market?
No, and it would be a category error to read it that way. These are the eight areas our scanners currently watch, at the courses inside them. An area's count measures its watched courses' reopened inventory in our window — useful for choosing where to watch, useless as a national ranking. When the footprint grows, the table grows with it and the caveat moves with the numbers.

Watch it with itOpened

TPC Scottsdale's Champions Course has already reopened 14 times in our log.

Scottsdale / Phoenix is the deepest golf flow we scan, and its most-alerted course is the Champions Course at TPC Scottsdale. Our scanners read its sheet every few minutes and text you when a sold-out date gains bookable times that survive confirmation.

Proof, from our own scanners: 6938 confirmed openings across 129 campgrounds since Oct 29, 2026 — each one re-verified before logging. See the live cancellation index.

Watch TPC Scottsdale tee times

Free to start. We never book, hold, or resell — you book it yourself, in your own account, at the normal price. Fees pay for monitoring; openings are first-come and cannot be guaranteed.

The measurement, in one block

Headline: 128 distinct opened course-dates across 8 scanned areas and 24 courses — Scottsdale / Phoenix 41 (32.0%), top three areas 93 (72.7%).

As of Nov 04, 03:58 AM ET — measurement window Oct 30, 08:50 AM ET – Nov 04, 03:58 AM ET (Eastern).

Method: confirmed openings from the GolfNow/TeeOff scanner log (each transition confirmed by an immediate re-fetch), deduplicated to distinct course-dates counted once per course and play date; entry price is the cheapest bookable time inside the opening; medians withheld where an area's distinct count is below 10.

The table below is the post. Every distinct opened course-date in our golf log, grouped by the area our scanners assign to its course, with the course count, the entry-price median where the sample supports one, and the same-day share.

Scanned areaDistinct opened course-datesCoursesMedian entry priceSame-day share
Scottsdale / Phoenix, AZ417$6963.4%
Las Vegas, NV296$13065.5%
Ponte Vedra / Jacksonville, FL234$9934.8%
Tampa, FL122$6258.3%
Orlando, FL102$134.5070.0%
Palm Springs, CA51withheld (n < 10)80.0%
Tacoma, WA51withheld (n < 10)20.0%
San Antonio, TX31withheld (n < 10)66.7%

Read it as a footprint first and a market second. Scottsdale / Phoenix at 41 is not merely the largest area in the table — it is larger than the bottom five areas combined, on seven watched courses, with a median entry price of $69 that sits well below Las Vegas's $130. That price gap is real within the log and unsurprising in context: Scottsdale's watched courses include municipal-priced inventory alongside resort courses, while the Las Vegas set leans resort. But the ranking itself is partly a watch-depth statement, and the honest version of this post says so in the same paragraph as the ranking: we watch more courses in Scottsdale / Phoenix (seven) than in San Antonio (one), and a course we do not watch cannot open in our log no matter how often its sheet turns over. The table is therefore a guide to where our coverage is deep and where opened inventory has actually appeared inside it — the two things a reader choosing a watch needs — and not a claim that Scottsdale golfers cancel more than golfers elsewhere. A national ranking would need a national footprint; we have eight areas, and we name them.

What the small areas are for

The bottom of the table — Palm Springs (5 distinct course-dates, one course), Tacoma (5, one course), San Antonio (3, one course) — is the part of a data post most sites would quietly drop. We keep it for two reasons. First, a count of five is still a fact: five opened course-dates at one watched course in a six-day window is a standing watch worth having if that course is the one you play, and the same-day shares in the table show several of those openings were day-of. Second, the withholding rule is the point of the exercise: with samples that small, a median entry price would be a single opening wearing a statistic's clothes, so the table says so and prints nothing. The discipline is the same one the consolidated golf post applies to per-course rankings and golf survival — unpublished is better than unreliable — and the table's credibility at the top depends on its restraint at the bottom. When any of these areas reaches ten distinct course-dates, its median appears in the next rebuild of this post's source data; until then, counts only.

The 17th hole island green at TPC Sawgrass Stadium Course, Ponte Vedra Beach, Florida
The island-green 17th at TPC Sawgrass's Stadium Course. Its public tee sheet flows through the GolfNow/TeeOff channel — the one our test read live. Photo: Craig ONeal, CC BY-SA 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons.

Desert golf, in November, is the story the footprint tells

Set the caveat aside for one paragraph and read the geography on its face: the top of the table is desert golf in shoulder season. Scottsdale / Phoenix and Las Vegas together hold the majority of distinct opened course-dates, and their same-day shares show a market that turns over close to the day of play — the pattern the consolidated post established for the log as a whole (57.8% same-day across all areas). November in the desert is peak-arrival season with full sheets, booked early and then re-planned as trips firm up; that is the demand story that fits a same-day-heavy, desert-heavy table. The Florida areas tell the quieter version: Ponte Vedra / Jacksonville and Tampa and Orlando together hold fewer distinct course-dates than Scottsdale alone, with lower same-day shares in the Jacksonville set — a market that, in this window, reopens further out. Neither reading is a claim about golfers in general. Both are readings of one log, in one window, over eight areas — and both are useful to exactly one person: the golfer deciding which area's watch to set first. Set it where the flow is deepest and the entry price fits, which in this log means Scottsdale / Phoenix first — the most-alerted single course in the log, the Champions Course at TPC Scottsdale, has already appeared 14 times across 9 play dates — and keep a second watch where you actually play, even if its table row is small. The live golf counts are tracked alongside the campsite log on the cancellation index; the counting method is on the methodology page.

The limits, plainly

This is a six-day window (Oct 30, 08:50 AM ET – Nov 04, 03:58 AM ET) over eight scanned areas and 24 courses; it is not a market census, and area counts are floors set by watch depth, not totals of all reopened tee times. Detection days so far cover Friday through Wednesday with Thursday still unobserved as a detection day (see the weekend-and-morning post for the detection-window caveat on day-of-play shares) — area totals are less sensitive to that gap than day-of-play shares, but the window is still young. Entry prices are the cheapest bookable time inside each opening, not the price any golfer paid, and medians are withheld below ten distinct course-dates. What survives the caveats is the footprint's shape: within the areas we watch, opened tee-time flow concentrates in the desert, turns over mostly same-day, and is deep enough in Scottsdale / Phoenix to build a watch around today.

Watch it with itOpened

TPC Scottsdale's Champions Course has already reopened 14 times in our log.

Scottsdale / Phoenix is the deepest golf flow we scan, and its most-alerted course is the Champions Course at TPC Scottsdale. Our scanners read its sheet every few minutes and text you when a sold-out date gains bookable times that survive confirmation.

Proof, from our own scanners: 6938 confirmed openings across 129 campgrounds since Oct 29, 2026 — each one re-verified before logging. See the live cancellation index.

Watch TPC Scottsdale tee times

Free to start. We never book, hold, or resell — you book it yourself, in your own account, at the normal price. Fees pay for monitoring; openings are first-come and cannot be guaranteed.

Frequently asked questions

Where do most opened tee times come from?

In our golf log (Oct 30, 08:50 AM ET – Nov 04, 03:58 AM ET), Scottsdale / Phoenix leads with 41 distinct opened course-dates (32.0% of 128), and the top three scanned areas hold 72.7%. The log covers {N_AREAS} scanned areas and 24 courses — a footprint, not a national census.

What is the median price of an opened tee time?

Median entry price (cheapest bookable time inside an opening): $69 in Scottsdale / Phoenix and $130 in Las Vegas. Medians are withheld for Palm Springs, Tacoma, and San Antonio, whose distinct counts (5, 5, 3) are too small for a price claim.

How many courses and areas does itOpened scan for golf?

In this window: 24 courses across 8 areas, producing 165 confirmed opening alerts and 128 distinct opened course-dates. The most-alerted single course is the Champions Course at TPC Scottsdale (14 alerts, 9 play dates).

Are opened tee times mostly same-day?

Yes: 74 of 128 distinct opened course-dates (57.8%) are same-day rounds in this log. The area table in the post carries the same-day share per area.

Sources

  • itOpened GolfNow/TeeOff scanner log (engine/golf/golf_alerts.jsonl), Oct 30, 08:50 AM ET – Nov 04, 03:58 AM ET: 165 confirmed opening alerts resolving to 128 distinct (course, play date) pairs across 24 courses in 8 scanned areas. Area table (distinct course-dates / courses / median entry price / same-day share): Scottsdale / Phoenix, AZ 41 / 7 / $69 / 63.4%; Las Vegas, NV 29 / 6 / $130 / 65.5%; Ponte Vedra / Jacksonville, FL 23 / 4 / $99 / 34.8%; Tampa, FL 12 / 2 / $62 / 58.3%; Orlando, FL 10 / 2 / $134.50 / 70.0%; Palm Springs, CA 5 / 1 / withheld (n < 10) / 80.0%; Tacoma, WA 5 / 1 / withheld (n < 10) / 20.0%; San Antonio, TX 3 / 1 / withheld (n < 10) / 66.7%. Top three areas: 93 distinct course-dates (72.7%). Most-alerted course: Champions Course at TPC Scottsdale (14 alerts, 9 distinct play dates). All figures computed from the log at build time.
  • itOpened, 'Golf tee-time openings, measured' (/blog/golf-tee-time-openings-measured/): the consolidated golf record, including the standing withholding of per-course rankings and golf survival.
  • itOpened, 'Opened tee times cluster on weekends and mornings' (/blog/tee-time-openings-weekends-mornings/): the detection-window caveat (Friday–Wednesday detection days so far) cross-referenced here.
  • itOpened methodology (/methodology/): watch registry, confirmation standard, and watch window.

Every figure in this article traces to one of the sources above. If a number isn't sourced, we don't print it.

Last updated 2026-11-04.