itOpened Blog · Golf Data
A reading becomes a pattern by surviving republication. Our tee-time scanner's first readings (a smaller table, one same-day tilt) became second readings at roughly double the size, with the tilt intact. The log has kept growing: 78 confirmed openings covering 68 distinct course-dates at 23 courses in 8 metro areas, listed prices from $27.99 to $399. This third publication checks the tilt a second time — 46 of 68 distinct openings, 68%, were for the day they were detected — and reports the two things that genuinely changed: an eighth metro area on the map, and the first far-future date on the most flickering sheet we watch.

Watch it with itOpened
Most distinct openings in our log were same-day, and the rest rewarded whoever was already watching. Our scanner reads the TeeOff channel every few minutes and texts you when a sold-out date gains bookable times that survive confirmation.
Proof, from our own scanners: 3784 confirmed openings across 122 campgrounds since Oct 29, 2026 — each one re-verified before logging. See the live cancellation index.
Watch TPC Sawgrass tee timesFree to start. We never book, hold, or resell — you book it yourself, in your own account, at the normal price. Fees pay for monitoring; openings are first-come and cannot be guaranteed.
Our first golf post promised a discipline: readings get republished at each new size, and a claim is only promoted when it survives republication. The second readings kept that promise once. This is the second keeping. The scanner has continued polling the GolfNow/TeeOff marketplace for its 26 watched courses — hot courses' near dates roughly every five minutes, the rest of the sheet roughly every fifteen, every candidate opening confirmed on an immediate re-fetch before it counts — and the third table is bigger than the second in every dimension except one: its headline observation refused to move.
78 confirmed alerts, collapsed to 68 distinct course-dates (a course-date that opens, closes and opens again counts once here, and alerts again in the log):
| Course | Date | Listed price range | Tee-time span |
|---|---|---|---|
| Arroyo Golf Club at Red Rock | Fri Oct 30 | $111.99–$300 | 07:24–16:58 |
| Bali Hai Golf Club | Fri Oct 30 | $169–$299 | 07:20–15:50 |
| Kokopelli Golf Club | Fri Oct 30 | $45–$90 | 11:10–17:01 |
| Longbow Golf Club | Fri Oct 30 | $54–$149 | 07:12–16:03 |
| Raven Golf Club - Phoenix | Fri Oct 30 | $92–$208 | 06:45–16:30 |
| Rhodes Ranch Golf Club | Fri Oct 30 | $140–$185 | 11:42–16:03 |
| Shingle Creek Golf Club | Fri Oct 30 | $130–$175 | 09:00–17:50 |
| SilverRock Golf Course Resort | Fri Oct 30 | $130–$201 | 09:40–14:10 |
| Stonecreek Golf Club | Fri Oct 30 | $50–$144 | 06:48–16:51 |
| TPC Sawgrass - Dyes Valley Golf Course | Fri Oct 30 | $250–$350 | 11:15–18:05 |
| The Champions Course at TPC Scottsdale | Fri Oct 30 | $149–$229 | 10:06–15:12 |
| Westchase Golf Club | Fri Oct 30 | $60–$115 | 09:45–16:25 |
| Arroyo Golf Club at Red Rock | Sat Oct 31 | $120.99–$293 | 07:08–16:58 |
| Bali Hai Golf Club | Sat Oct 31 | $169–$299 | 06:20–14:50 |
| ChampionsGate Golf Club - International at Omni Orlando Resort | Sat Oct 31 | $129–$195 | 07:40–15:20 |
| Desert Willow Golf Course | Sat Oct 31 | $35–$49 | 13:30–15:30 |
| Kokopelli Golf Club | Sat Oct 31 | $45–$85 | 06:49–17:01 |
| Longbow Golf Club | Sat Oct 31 | $59–$149 | 06:45–16:03 |
| McCormick Ranch Golf Club - Pine Course | Sat Oct 31 | $59–$149 | 06:48–18:00 |
| Raven Golf Club - Phoenix | Sat Oct 31 | $92–$184 | 06:45–16:30 |
| Rhodes Ranch Golf Club | Sat Oct 31 | $140–$185 | 06:09–15:36 |
| Shingle Creek Golf Club | Sat Oct 31 | $130–$175 | 08:40–17:50 |
| SilverRock Golf Course Resort | Sat Oct 31 | $132–$138 | 13:40–14:10 |
| Stonecreek Golf Club | Sat Oct 31 | $50–$91 | 06:39–16:42 |
| TPC Sawgrass - Dyes Valley Golf Course | Sat Oct 31 | $250–$350 | 09:35–18:05 |
| TPC Tampa Bay | Sat Oct 31 | $139–$189 | 08:42–17:37 |
| The Champions Course at TPC Scottsdale | Sat Oct 31 | $149–$209 | 11:27–15:12 |
| The Quarry Golf Course | Sat Oct 31 | $96–$229 | 08:00–16:40 |
| The Revere Golf Club - Concord | Sat Oct 31 | $115.99–$119.99 | 13:23–13:41 |
| Westchase Golf Club | Sat Oct 31 | $60–$108 | 10:05–15:45 |
| World Golf Village - Slammer & Squire Golf Course | Sat Oct 31 | $99–$179 | 07:09–17:04 |
| Arroyo Golf Club at Red Rock | Sun Nov 01 | $216–$304 | 07:16–13:14 |
| Bali Hai Golf Club | Sun Nov 01 | $169–$399 | 08:40–14:50 |
| Chambers Bay | Sun Nov 01 | $128.10–$194.69 | 08:20–11:48 |
| ChampionsGate Golf Club - International at Omni Orlando Resort | Sun Nov 01 | $139–$178 | 08:40–15:10 |
| Desert Willow Golf Course | Sun Nov 01 | $33.99–$49 | 07:20–11:40 |
| Kokopelli Golf Club | Sun Nov 01 | $27.99–$61 | 06:40–17:01 |
| Longbow Golf Club | Sun Nov 01 | $59–$119 | 07:12–16:03 |
| Ocotillo Golf Club | Sun Nov 01 | $71–$86 | 07:04–12:54 |
| Raven Golf Club - Phoenix | Sun Nov 01 | $82–$170 | 06:45–16:30 |
| Rhodes Ranch Golf Club | Sun Nov 01 | $130–$175 | 07:48–15:36 |
| Shingle Creek Golf Club | Sun Nov 01 | $107–$140 | 07:10–17:50 |
| SilverRock Golf Course Resort | Sun Nov 01 | $112–$195 | 06:20–14:10 |
| TPC Sawgrass - Dyes Valley Golf Course | Sun Nov 01 | $250–$350 | 07:45–18:05 |
| TPC Tampa Bay | Sun Nov 01 | $129–$179 | 06:52–17:37 |
| The Champions Course at TPC Scottsdale | Sun Nov 01 | $149–$219 | 07:15–15:03 |
| The Revere Golf Club - Concord | Sun Nov 01 | $106.99–$108.99 | 12:11–12:20 |
| World Golf Village - King & Bear Golf Course | Sun Nov 01 | $99–$215 | 07:00–17:04 |
| World Golf Village - Slammer & Squire Golf Course | Sun Nov 01 | $99–$175 | 07:43–17:04 |
| Chambers Bay | Mon Nov 02 | $128.10–$194.69 | 08:20–11:48 |
| Ocotillo Golf Club | Mon Nov 02 | $71–$86 | 07:04–12:54 |
| The Quarry Golf Course | Mon Nov 02 | $170–$175 | 07:20–07:50 |
| Chambers Bay | Tue Nov 03 | $128.10–$194.69 | 08:20–11:48 |
| Shingle Creek Golf Club | Tue Nov 03 | $140–$168 | 07:30–13:30 |
| SilverRock Golf Course Resort | Tue Nov 03 | $117–$206 | 06:10–14:10 |
| Chambers Bay | Wed Nov 04 | $128.10–$194.69 | 08:20–11:48 |
| McCormick Ranch Golf Club - Pine Course | Thu Nov 05 | $69–$99 | 14:00–18:00 |
| OMNI Amelia Island Resort - Little Sandy | Fri Nov 06 | $55–$60 | 08:00–08:40 |
| OMNI Amelia Island Resort - Little Sandy | Sat Nov 07 | $55–$60 | 08:00–08:00 |
| TPC Sawgrass - Dyes Valley Golf Course | Sat Nov 07 | $250–$350 | 07:45–17:05 |
| OMNI Amelia Island Resort - Little Sandy | Sun Nov 08 | $55–$60 | 08:00–10:00 |
| Westchase Golf Club | Tue Nov 10 | $59–$102 | 07:25–16:25 |
| Westchase Golf Club | Wed Nov 11 | $59–$106 | 08:25–15:45 |
| Westchase Golf Club | Thu Nov 12 | $59–$102 | 08:25–15:45 |
| World Golf Village - King & Bear Golf Course | Thu Nov 12 | $99–$209 | 07:26–16:55 |
| TPC Sawgrass - Dyes Valley Golf Course | Fri Nov 13 | $250–$350 | 08:55–17:05 |
| The Champions Course at TPC Scottsdale | Fri Nov 13 | $179–$258 | 08:00–15:03 |
| World Golf Village - King & Bear Golf Course | Fri Nov 13 | $99–$135 | 14:22–16:55 |
First readings: most distinct openings were same-day. Second readings, at roughly double the sample: 68% would have been a coincidence worth doubting — except the second sample printed 67% and this third, larger one prints 68% (46 of 68). Tee-time recycling on the public marketplace is, on three successive readings, a predominantly same-day market: the cancelled 8 a.m. and the released hot-deal slot return on the day, and the golfer who benefits is the one whose watch was already running when the day began. We still do not call it a law — the window remains late October into November, overseed and shoulder season in most watched metros — but a claim that has survived two republications has earned the wording this post gives it: the scanner's consistent finding, three readings running.
Growth was not uniform. Las Vegas, a minor presence in the early tables, now contributes 13 of the 68 distinct course-dates — second only to Scottsdale–Phoenix (19) — as its watched sheets entered their season. The map now spans 8 metro areas. Read that as registry-plus-season, not as a market ranking: the areas we watch, in the weeks we have watched them, are what the table can describe.
The single most interesting row is one date. The Champions Course at TPC Scottsdale has been this log's metronome — 8 alerts across 4 distinct dates, a sheet that opens, closes and opens again inside the same day. Its newest distinct date is Fri Nov 13: a future date, surfaced by the same flickering sheet that lives on same-day churn. One row proves nothing statistical, and we claim nothing statistical from it. It is published because it corrects a possible misreading of the tilt: same-day dominance is not same-day exclusivity, and a standing watch is precisely the tool that catches the minority — 22 of 68 distinct openings — that arrives with planning time attached.

The withheld list is unchanged, and it stays withheld for the same reasons. No course rankings by recycling speed — golf closure data, the completed life cycles that power the campsite survival tables, still has not reached a publishable per-course sample. No opening rates per course-day — the honest denominator (how many watched course-dates were genuinely sold out at each poll) is still not stated cleanly by this log. No seasonal claims — this window is late October into November, in 8 metro areas, at listed prices from $27.99 to $399. Each withheld claim names the sample that would unlock it, and the counting that produces that sample continues in public.
Build the day around the tilt. With 68% of distinct openings arriving on the day of play, across three readings now, the rational posture is settled: a standing watch on your target courses, a bag that can move today, and a price ceiling decided before the text — the cheapest slots inside any opening's range are taken first, and a price debated is a booking missed. Keep the future dates watched anyway. 22 distinct future-date openings, including a far date on the most same-day sheet in the log, are the minority that rewards patience; they cost nothing to wait for behind the same watch. Expect famous sheets to flicker, not open once. 8 alerts on 4 Champions Course dates is the pattern at its purest: one manual check samples one state of a moving sheet; the watch samples all of them.
First readings: a small table and a tilt, labeled tentative. Second readings: the tilt held. Third readings: it held again, the map widened, and the flickering sheet produced a future date. The label discipline is the product as much as the numbers are: what the sample supports, printed; what it does not, named and withheld. The fourth readings will be published the same way.
Watch it with itOpened
Most distinct openings in our log were same-day, and the rest rewarded whoever was already watching. Our scanner reads the TeeOff channel every few minutes and texts you when a sold-out date gains bookable times that survive confirmation.
Proof, from our own scanners: 3784 confirmed openings across 122 campgrounds since Oct 29, 2026 — each one re-verified before logging. See the live cancellation index.
Watch TPC Sawgrass tee timesFree to start. We never book, hold, or resell — you book it yourself, in your own account, at the normal price. Fees pay for monitoring; openings are first-come and cannot be guaranteed.
The scanner polls the GolfNow/TeeOff marketplace for each watched course-date (26 courses; hot courses' near dates roughly every 5 minutes, other dates roughly every 15). A no-inventory to has-inventory transition must survive an immediate confirmation re-fetch before an alert is logged.
78 confirmed alerts between Oct 30, 08:50 AM ET and Nov 01, 10:33 PM ET, covering 68 distinct course-dates at 23 courses in 8 metro areas — the third and largest sample this series has published.
In three successive readings, yes: 46 of 68 distinct openings (68%) in the current log were for the day they were detected, consistent with the first and second readings. That is a consistent finding across a growing late-October sample — stated as a finding, not yet as a seasonal law.
Because alert counts mix genuine recycling with sheet flicker and with our own watch-list choices, and the golf closure log — completed opening life cycles, the basis of every campsite ranking we publish — has not reached a publishable per-course sample yet. When it does, the ranking gets its own post.
Every figure in this article traces to one of the sources above. If a number isn't sourced, we don't print it.
Last updated 2026-10-30.