itOpened Blog · Cancellation Data
The fantasy of the cancellation hunt is winning a whole weekend — or a whole week — in one alert. The log says the hunt usually works the other way. Of 5942 confirmed campsite openings in our window, 3339 (56.2%) are for a single night, and only 368 (6.2%) are for five nights or more. Multi-night trips are not impossible — the log holds 2603 of them — but they are assembled, not won whole. And once a longer stay does appear, the clock runs in your favour: stays of five or more nights survived a median 9h 44m, against 4h 20m for single nights. Short supply, longer life.

Watch it with itOpened
Most campgrounds hand you single nights and expect you to stitch them. Fort Pickens hands you longer stays — 67.9% of its 224 openings in our log are multi-night. Our scanners poll it around the clock and text you when a block confirms.
Proof, from our own scanners: 224 confirmed openings at Fort Pickens since Oct 29, 2026 — each one re-verified before logging. See the live cancellation index.
Watch Fort Pickens openingsFree to start. We never book, hold, or resell — you book it yourself, in your own account, at the normal price. Fees pay for monitoring; openings are first-come and cannot be guaranteed.
Headline: 3339 of 5942 confirmed openings (56.2%) are single nights; stays of five or more nights are 368 (6.2%) but survive a median 9h 44m against 4h 20m for single nights.
As of Nov 04, 05:33 AM ET — measurement window Oct 29, 10:54 PM ET – Nov 04, 05:33 AM ET (Eastern); survival from 3040 completed life cycles in the same window.
Method: confirmed openings from the production alert log (each re-fetched and verified before logging), grouped by the stay's night count; Cape Point Campground's rolling release is excluded from all campsite flow counts.
Start with the table, because it reframes every other post on this blog. Our earlier work measured how far ahead openings appear, how long they live, and which campgrounds produce them — but never how long the stay itself is. The answer turns out to be the simplest fact in the whole log: the unit of cancellation supply is the single night.
| Stay length | Confirmed openings | Share of flow | Median survival (completed cycles) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 night | 3339 | 56.2% | 4h 20m (n=1441) |
| 2 nights | 1314 | 22.1% | 4h 00m (n=783) |
| 3–4 nights | 921 | 15.5% | 4h 50m (n=574) |
| 5+ nights | 368 | 6.2% | 9h 44m (n=242) |
Two readings of that table matter, and they point in opposite directions. The first is scarcity: if your trip needs four consecutive nights at one site, you are hunting in the 15.5% of the flow, not the whole of it — and a seven-night trip sits in a slice smaller than 216 openings out of 5942, with stays of fourteen nights or more numbering just 114. The second reading is the compensation: the survival column runs the other way. A single night is the most contested unit in the system — it fits every itinerary, it fits a solo camper, it fits a last-minute escape — and it dies in a median 4h 20m. A five-plus-night stay fits almost nobody's calendar on short notice, and it survives a median 9h 44m, roughly double. The overall median across all completed cycles is 4h 43m; the one-night figure is the number that should set a hunter's checking habit, and the five-night figure is the number that should set their patience for the rare whole-stay alert. Neither number is a promise about any single opening — medians describe the middle of a distribution whose tails run from minutes to days, as the survival post documents — but as planning constants they are the best the log offers.
The log records the fact, not the cause, so this section is interpretation — labeled as such, and consistent with the cancellation mechanics in how campsite cancellations work. Three engines plausibly produce single-night dominance. Trip trimming: a camper with a four-night booking who loses one day of the trip cancels the night they can no longer use, not the whole booking — the freed night is a single night by construction. Hold churn at the margins: speculative holds are most often placed on the marginal night — the extra Sunday, the night before the drive home — and released first when the plan firms up. Shoulder-season calendars: our window covers November–December stays, when long summer blocks are already gone and what remains to cancel is the weekend-adjacent night, the single spare. All three engines predict exactly what the table shows, and all three predict that peak-season windows will look different — longer blocks, contested harder — which is why this post claims the composition for its window and no further.

The system average hides a split that changes strategy campground by campground. At one end, East Dunes on the Oregon coast produced 142 openings in the window and all 142 were single nights — a campground whose cancellations are, in this window, exclusively one-night events, which makes it a pure fragment-hunting ground: set the watch, expect single nights, stitch them. Big Meadows, the system's second-deepest flow, is nearly as short: 317 of 393 openings (80.7%) are single nights. At the other end, Fort Pickens on the Florida Gulf flips the pattern — only 72 of 224 openings are single nights, so 67.9% of its flow is multi-night, the profile of a destination where people book longer stays and cancel longer stays. Upper Pines, the deepest flow of all, sits in the middle at 65.3% single-night (309 of 473). The practical rule follows immediately: before choosing a hunting style, check the campground's own mix. A fragment strategy at Fort Pickens wastes the campground's best property; a whole-stay-only strategy at East Dunes waits for an opening the window never produced.
Watch nights, not trips. If your window is four nights, place standing watches on the campground for the whole window and treat each single-night alert as a puzzle piece, not a disappointment — 56.2% of the flow arrives in that form, so a strategy that rejects single nights rejects most of the market. Move fast on fragments, slower on blocks. A single night dies in a median 4h 20m; a five-plus-night block lives a median 9h 44m. The checking cadence that wins the first loses nothing on the second, but the reverse is not true. Stitch across sites when you must. A trip need not be one site for four nights: two sites for two nights each is a trip the log supports far more often than one site for four, and the loop-level choice is yours to make once the fragments are in hand. And keep the watch standing after the first piece lands — as the repeat-openings post shows, the same site for the same nights opens again measurably often, so a stitched stay can still grow into a single-site stay after it starts. The live rows, night counts included, are on the cancellation index; the counting method is on the methodology page.
This is a six-day, shoulder-season window (Oct 29, 10:54 PM ET – Nov 04, 05:33 AM ET) over November–December 2026 stays; a summer window would almost certainly show longer stays and a different survival curve, and this post does not project it. Counts are confirmed openings (two-stage verified), not raw calendar flickers, so every figure is a floor on true availability churn. The survival medians rest on completed life cycles only (n=3040); openings still live at the window's end, or whose closures were ambiguous, are not in the survival column. Watch-depth bias applies as everywhere on this site: famous campgrounds are polled more completely than obscure ones, so a tail campground's mix is a floor, not a census. What survives the caveats is the structure: the cancellation market's unit is the single night, longer stays are rarer and longer-lived, and the mix is a property of the campground you watch — not of the system.
Watch it with itOpened
Most campgrounds hand you single nights and expect you to stitch them. Fort Pickens hands you longer stays — 67.9% of its 224 openings in our log are multi-night. Our scanners poll it around the clock and text you when a block confirms.
Proof, from our own scanners: 224 confirmed openings at Fort Pickens since Oct 29, 2026 — each one re-verified before logging. See the live cancellation index.
Watch Fort Pickens openingsFree to start. We never book, hold, or resell — you book it yourself, in your own account, at the normal price. Fees pay for monitoring; openings are first-come and cannot be guaranteed.
56.2%: 3339 of 5942 confirmed openings in our log (Oct 29, 10:54 PM ET – Nov 04, 05:33 AM ET) are for one night. Two-night stays are 22.1%, three- and four-night stays 15.5%, and stays of five nights or more 6.2%.
At the top end, yes. Median survival for completed life cycles: 4h 20m for one-night stays (n=1441), 4h 00m for two-night stays (n=783), 4h 50m for three- and four-night stays (n=574), and 9h 44m for stays of five nights or more (n=242).
Fort Pickens Campground is the standout in the window: 67.9% of its 224 openings are multi-night. By contrast East Dunes produced only single-night openings (142 of 142), and Big Meadows is 80.7% single-night.
Usually by stitching: watch the whole window, take single-night fragments as they appear, and keep the watch standing — the same site for the same nights reopens measurably often, and the rare whole-stay alert lives longer than a fragment, with a median survival of 9h 44m for stays of five nights or more.
Every figure in this article traces to one of the sources above. If a number isn't sourced, we don't print it.
Last updated 2026-11-04.