itOpened Blog · Cancellation Data

The Same Campsite Opens Again

Every post on this blog so far has treated an opening as a one-time event: a site appears, lives for a while, and is booked. The log disagrees. Counted at the level of the individual campsite and the individual stay — same facility, same site, same first and last night — 366 of our 4683 confirmed openings (7.8%) were not first appearances at all. They were the same site, for the same nights, opening again after it had already opened — and, in most cases we can certify, already closed — at least once before. A missed opening is not always a missed campsite.

📅 Data: Oct 29, 10:54 PM ET – Nov 03, 05:35 AM ET🏕️ Campsites🔁 Repeat openings, counted
Forest and a creek at Upper Pines Campground in Yosemite Valley
The woods at Upper Pines Campground, Yosemite Valley — the campground where our scanner detected the most openings in its first nights of live watching. Photo: Andrew Burnham, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons.

Quick answers

Can the same campsite open more than once for the same nights?
Yes — measurably often. Of 4317 distinct site-and-stay combinations in our alert log, 282 were alerted at least twice, producing 366 repeat alerts beyond the first (7.8% of all confirmed non-Cape-Point openings). The most persistent single combination — Haleakalā National Park (Cabin Permits), site Paliku Cabin, for Monday, November 09 — opened 8 separate times.
How do you know a repeat is real, and not scanner flicker?
In 251 of the 366 repeat cases (68.6%), our closure log holds a completed closure record for that exact site and stay dated between the two alerts: the opening lived, died under the two-gone-poll standard, and later opened again. The remaining repeats followed a gone-sighting that never matured into a completed closure record before the site returned — and the shortest repeat gaps, minutes long, are disclosed in the post as the flicker they may be.
How long between a campsite closing and opening again?
Across the 366 repeat pairs, the median gap between consecutive alerts for the same site and stay was 3h 30m. 60.4% of repeats arrived within six hours of the previous alert; 16.1% arrived more than a day later. Second chances are usually a same-day phenomenon, but not always.
Which campground's sites repeat the most?
Upper Pines, the deepest flow in the log (391 openings), also produced the most persistent single site: site 088 was alerted 13 times across its different stays. Repetition is a property of busy campgrounds — the more often a campground's sites cycle, the more often any one of them cycles twice.

Watch it with itOpened

Upper Pines has reopened 391 times in our log — and its lost sites keep coming back.

This post exists because openings repeat: 366 second-or-later appearances in five days of scanning, most of them certified by a completed closure in between. Our scanners poll Upper Pines around the clock and text you on the first appearance — and on the encore.

Proof, from our own scanners: 391 confirmed openings at Upper Pines since Oct 29, 2026 — each one re-verified before logging. See the live cancellation index.

Watch Upper Pines openings

Free to start. We never book, hold, or resell — you book it yourself, in your own account, at the normal price. Fees pay for monitoring; openings are first-come and cannot be guaranteed.

Start with the counting unit, because everything in this post depends on it. An opening, in our logs, is one confirmed alert: a specific campsite, at a specific facility, for a specific run of nights, seen bookable and then verified bookable on an immediate re-check. Group the whole alert log by that full identity — facility, campsite, first night, last night — and a structure appears that the alert stream hides: 4317 distinct site-and-stay combinations account for 4683 confirmed openings (Cape Point Campground excluded, as everywhere on this site, for reasons the companion post documents). 282 of those combinations opened more than once. Between them they produced 648 alerts, of which 366 were repeats — a second, third, or eighth appearance of a site that had already had its moment. The champion is Haleakalā National Park (Cabin Permits), site Paliku Cabin, for the single night of Monday, November 09: 8 separate openings for the same cabin, the same night, inside five days of scanning. The runners-up tell the same story at campgrounds instead of cabins: Lodgepole Campground-Sequoia and Kings Canyon National Park site 062 for Sun Nov 01 ×7.

Real second chances, certified by the closure log

The obvious objection is flicker: a booking calendar glitches, a site blinks in and out, and a naive counter calls the blink a second opening. Our logs can answer that objection directly, because openings and closings are kept in separate files. For a repeat to be certified, the closure log must hold a completed life cycle for the exact same site and stay, timestamped between the two alerts — the opening was followed to its death under the usual standard (two consecutive polls finding it gone) before it appeared again. 251 of the 366 repeat pairs (68.6%) meet that standard. Those are not blinks. A site was booked — or at minimum held off the market long enough to complete a confirmed closure — and then its holder let it go a second time: a re-plan, a second speculative hold released, a cart abandoned after the first booking fell through. The mechanism hardly matters to the hunter. What matters is that the inventory genuinely returned.

The uncertified remainder deserves the same daylight. In 115 repeat cases, the second alert followed a gone-sighting that never matured into a completed closure record before the site reappeared — the cycle was still completing, or the disappearance was brief enough that the closure standard never closed over it. And the gap distribution admits its own tail of doubt: while the median repeat arrived 3h 30m after the previous alert and 16.1% arrived more than a day later, 23.8% arrived within the hour, and the very shortest gaps are measured in minutes. Some of those are surely the calendar breathing — a hold expiring and being re-taken in the same hour is, in fact, two real openings wearing one disguise — and some are flicker we cannot acquit. We publish the count with the seam showing rather than launder it: at minimum, 251 second chances in this log are certified by an independent record; at most, all 366 are real.

Forest and a creek at Upper Pines Campground in Yosemite Valley
The woods at Upper Pines Campground, Yosemite Valley — the campground where our scanner detected the most openings in its first nights of live watching. Photo: Andrew Burnham, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons.

Why sites come back

The log records the fact of a return, not the reason, so this section is interpretation — labeled as such, and consistent with the cancellation mechanics documented in how campsite cancellations work. Three engines plausibly drive most repeats. The double-hold release: a camper books the same nights twice — two sites as a hedge, or a rebook at a better loop — and releases the spare late; the spare's first appearance was the original booking's shadow, and its second is the release of the surviving plan's twin. The failed-trip cascade: the hunter who won the first opening discovers within hours that the trip does not work after all — the drive, the dog, the forecast — and cancels a booking they held for less than a day, returning inventory that is, by then, closer to the stay and visible to a thinner crowd. The cart and payment churn: holds expire, cards fail, group plans re-form; each failure is a small return. Note what all three engines share: the second opening is caused by the first one being taken. A site nobody wanted would open once and sit there. Repetition is a demand signal wearing a disguise — it marks the sites and dates that multiple parties are actively fighting over, which is precisely why the same site can be won, lost, and won again inside a week.

How to hunt a repeat

Do not delete a lost watch — the loss is data. If a site you wanted opened and died before you reached it, that exact site-and-stay is now a demonstrated repeater candidate: it has cycled once, and 7.8% of the flow cycles again. The correct response to losing an opening is to keep the watch standing on the same dates, not to broaden it in frustration. Expect the encore quickly, but not only quickly. The median encore gap is 3h 30m and 60.4% land within six hours — the evening after a morning loss is prime time — yet 16.1% of encores arrived more than a day later, and the longest took 93h 20m. A watch costs nothing to leave standing; a manual re-check habit decays in a day. Treat famous sites as recurring, not rare. Upper Pines site 088 has been alerted 13 times across its stays; the iconic campgrounds' best sites are not one-time jackpots but revolving doors with irregular hours. The hunters who eventually book them are rarely the fastest once — they are the ones still watching on the third appearance. The live counts, repeats included, are on the cancellation index; the confirmation standard behind every number here is on the methodology page.

The limits, plainly

This is a five-day, shoulder-season window (Oct 29, 10:54 PM ET – Nov 03, 05:35 AM ET) covering November–December 2026 stays; repeat rates in peak season, when holds are more contested, may run higher or lower and this post does not guess which. The count unit is exact — same facility, same campsite, same first and last night — so a site that returns with one night trimmed counts as a new combination, not a repeat; true recurrence is therefore somewhat higher than 7.8%. The certification split cuts the other way for the uncertified 115: some share of them is flicker, and we say so. And repetition concentrates where flow concentrates — 48 campgrounds produced at least one certified-or-otherwise repeat — so a quiet campground's silence in this post is a small-sample statement, not a promise that its sites never return. What the log supports, it supports cleanly: second chances are not folklore, they are 68.6% closure-certified at the median gap of 3h 30m, and any hunting strategy that treats a lost opening as a finished story is discarding roughly one opening in thirteen.

Watch it with itOpened

Upper Pines has reopened 391 times in our log — and its lost sites keep coming back.

This post exists because openings repeat: 366 second-or-later appearances in five days of scanning, most of them certified by a completed closure in between. Our scanners poll Upper Pines around the clock and text you on the first appearance — and on the encore.

Proof, from our own scanners: 391 confirmed openings at Upper Pines since Oct 29, 2026 — each one re-verified before logging. See the live cancellation index.

Watch Upper Pines openings

Free to start. We never book, hold, or resell — you book it yourself, in your own account, at the normal price. Fees pay for monitoring; openings are first-come and cannot be guaranteed.

Frequently asked questions

If I miss a campsite opening, can the same site open again?

Yes. 366 of the 4683 confirmed openings in our log (7.8%) were repeat appearances of the exact same campsite for the exact same nights, and in 251 of those cases (68.6%) a completed closure record sits between the two alerts — the site provably opened, closed, and opened again.

What is the most times one campsite has reopened for the same nights?

8 times: Haleakalā National Park (Cabin Permits), site Paliku Cabin, for Monday, November 09. Across different stays, the most-alerted single campsite in the log is Upper Pines site 088, with 13 alerts.

How soon after closing does a campsite reopen?

For repeat pairs, the median gap between consecutive alerts was 3h 30m; 60.4% of repeats arrived within six hours of the previous alert and 16.1% more than a day later. The encore is usually fast, but the tail is long — the slowest repeat took 93h 20m.

Are repeat openings just scanner glitches?

Mostly not, on the evidence available: 68.6% of repeat pairs are certified by an independent closure record completed between the alerts. The rest followed a gone-sighting that never matured into a closure record, and the shortest gaps (minutes) may include genuine calendar flicker — the post publishes the split rather than hiding it.

Sources

  • itOpened production scanner alert log (engine/alerts.jsonl), Oct 29, 10:54 PM ET – Nov 03, 05:35 AM ET: 5480 confirmed openings in total, 4683 excluding Cape Point Campground's 797 rolling-release alerts. Grouped by (facility, campsite, stay start, stay end): 4317 distinct combinations; 282 combinations alerted at least twice (648 alerts, 366 beyond the first, max 8 alerts for one combination). Repeat-gap distribution across 366 consecutive pairs: median 3h 30m, 23.8% within one hour, 60.4% within six hours, 16.1% beyond 24 hours, longest 93h 20m. Most-repeated combinations: Haleakalā National Park (Cabin Permits) site Paliku Cabin for Mon Nov 09 ×8; Lodgepole Campground-Sequoia and Kings Canyon National Park site 062 for Sun Nov 01 ×7; Lodgepole Campground-Sequoia and Kings Canyon National Park site 024 for Sun Nov 08 ×7. All figures computed from the log at build time.
  • itOpened scanner closure log (engine/closures.jsonl), sample closing Nov 03, 05:35 AM ET: 2293 completed opening life cycles (ambiguous records excluded). Certification test applied at build time: a repeat pair counts as certified when a closure record for the identical (facility, campsite, stay start, stay end) is timestamped strictly between the two alerts — 251 of 366 pairs (68.6%) qualify.
  • itOpened, 'How campsite cancellations work' (/blog/how-campsite-cancellations-work/): the cancellation-wave mechanics cited, as interpretation, for why taken inventory returns.
  • itOpened methodology (/methodology/): watch registry, two-poll confirmation standard, and watch window (stays from November 1, 2026 onward).

Every figure in this article traces to one of the sources above. If a number isn't sourced, we don't print it.

Last updated 2026-11-03.