itOpened Blog · Tee-Time Data

What an Opened Tee Time Actually Costs

Our golf posts so far have counted where opened tee times appear and when. This one counts what they cost. Across 182 distinct opened course-dates in our scanner log (Oct 30, 08:50 AM ET – Nov 06, 03:48 AM ET), the median entry price — the cheapest bookable time inside the opening — is $103.99, and 48.4% of openings contain a time under $100. The distribution has a long top tail: a small band of openings starts at $200 and up, at a short list of famous courses. And inside a single opening, the price range is wide — a median spread of $57.50 between the cheapest and priciest bookable times — which means the opening you grab and the time of day you play are two separate decisions, with two separate prices.

📅 Data: Oct 30, 08:50 AM ET – Nov 06, 03:48 AM ET⛳ Tee times💲 Prices, counted
The 17th hole island green at TPC Sawgrass Stadium Course, Ponte Vedra Beach, Florida
The island-green 17th at TPC Sawgrass's Stadium Course. Its public tee sheet flows through the GolfNow/TeeOff channel — the one our test read live. Photo: Craig ONeal, CC BY-SA 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons.

Quick answers

What does an opened tee time cost?
Median entry price $103.99 across 182 distinct opened course-dates. By band: Under $50 19 (10.4%); $50–$99 69 (37.9%); $100–$149 61 (33.5%); $150–$199 18 (9.9%); $200 and up 15 (8.2%). Entry price means the cheapest bookable time inside the opening, not an average round.
How many opened tee times start under $100?
88 of 182 distinct opened course-dates (48.4%) contain a bookable time under $100 — the largest single share of any price group except the $100–$149 band, and the median entry price across all openings is $103.99. The under-$50 band holds 19 — courses in that band include Desert Willow Golf Course; Kokopelli Golf Club; Stonecreek Golf Club.
What is the price spread inside one opening?
A median of $57.50: inside a typical opening, the priciest bookable time costs that much more than the cheapest, and the widest spread in the log is $250. 45 openings (24.7%) span $100 or more. The median priciest time is $175 against the median entry of $103.99 — the same opening, at different hours, is two different products.
Which opened tee times cost $200 and up?
The top band holds 15 distinct course-dates, at: Arroyo Golf Club at Red Rock; TPC Las Vegas; TPC Sawgrass - Dyes Valley Golf Course. These are resort and championship courses whose sheets reopen rarely — the full area context is in where tee times open.

Watch it with itOpened

The cheapest way onto a famous sheet is a flexible hour.

Inside a typical opened date, the cheapest and priciest times span a median $57.50 — flexibility is money. Our scanners read the TPC Scottsdale sheet every few minutes and text you when a sold-out date gains bookable times that survive confirmation, at either end of the spread.

Proof, from our own scanners: 9965 confirmed openings across 130 campgrounds since Oct 29, 2026 — each one re-verified before logging. See the live cancellation index.

Watch TPC Scottsdale tee times

Free to start. We never book, hold, or resell — you book it yourself, in your own account, at the normal price. Fees pay for monitoring; openings are first-come and cannot be guaranteed.

The measurement, in one block

Headline: median entry price $103.99 across 182 distinct opened course-dates; 48.4% of openings start under $100; median in-opening price spread $57.50.

As of Nov 06, 03:48 AM ET — measurement window Oct 30, 08:50 AM ET – Nov 06, 03:48 AM ET (Eastern).

Method: confirmed openings from the GolfNow/TeeOff scanner log (each transition confirmed by an immediate re-fetch), deduplicated to distinct course-dates counted once per course and play date; entry price is the cheapest bookable time inside the opening, top price the priciest; prices are the channel's listed rates at detection, before any taxes or fees the channel adds at checkout.

The distribution, before any interpretation:

Entry price bandDistinct opened course-datesShare
Under $501910.4%
$50–$996937.9%
$100–$1496133.5%
$150–$199189.9%
$200 and up158.2%

The shape is a working golfer's shape with a famous tail. The centre of the distribution — the $50–$99 and $100–$149 bands, 130 of 182 course-dates between them — is ordinary public and resort golf at ordinary prices: an opened tee time, most of the time, is not a luxury good changing hands, it is a Tuesday foursome that fell through and a Saturday single that cancelled. Under $50 there are 19 course-dates (Desert Willow Golf Course; Kokopelli Golf Club; Stonecreek Golf Club) — municipal-priced inventory hiding inside the same log as the trophies. And then the tail: 15 course-dates at $200 and up, concentrated at Arroyo Golf Club at Red Rock; TPC Las Vegas; TPC Sawgrass - Dyes Valley Golf Course — courses where the opening itself, not the price, is the scarce good, and where a hunter's decision is made before the alert arrives, not after.

The warning sign at Bethpage Black Course, Bethpage State Park, New York
The famous warning sign at the first tee of Bethpage Black. Getting to stand in front of it starts with winning a fight for a tee time. Photo: E S Lee, CC BY 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons.

One opening, several prices

The second measurement is the one hunters misuse. An opening is not one tee time at one price; it is a run of bookable times on a reopened date, and the run has a price shape of its own. Across the 182 distinct course-dates, the median opening spans $57.50 from its cheapest to its priciest time, the median priciest time is $175 against a median entry of $103.99, and 45 openings (24.7%) span $100 or more — the widest spans $250. The pattern behind the spread is the oldest one in golf pricing: morning times carry the premium, midday and afternoon times discount. Which converts into a concrete hunting rule. If your constraint is the course and the date, the opening's entry price is your price — the cheap end of the run is real inventory, not a teaser. If your constraint is the hour — a dawn tee time before a flight, a Saturday 8 a.m. slot — you are shopping at the top of the spread, and the opening's headline price understates yours by roughly the median spread. Read every golf alert both ways: entry price for flexibility, top-of-spread for the hour you actually want.

What this means by area — briefly, and by reference

Area-level price medians live in where tee times open, computed on the same deduplicated basis and republished at every build; this post does not restate them, because the distribution above is the fact that post lacks. Two joins between the two are worth making here. First, the sub-$100 flow (48.4% of course-dates) is not one cheap area subsidising the table — the band table in that post shows entry medians under $100 in the deepest area (Scottsdale / Phoenix) and near it in Tampa, while Las Vegas's median sits at the top of this distribution's centre. Second, the $200-and-up tail is a Florida-and-desert-resort phenomenon in this window: the courses named above sit in the Ponte Vedra and Las Vegas rows of the area table, which is why those areas can post modest course-date counts and still dominate the price conversation. Price and geography are the same table read two ways; the watch you set should be chosen on both.

The limits, plainly

Prices are the GolfNow/TeeOff channel's listed rates at the moment of detection, before any taxes, cart or booking fees the channel adds at checkout — comparisons inside the log are like-for-like, but your checkout total will be higher than any figure here by the channel's standard additions. The window is one week (Oct 30, 08:50 AM ET – Nov 06, 03:48 AM ET) over eight scanned areas and the courses inside them; rates are seasonal, and a January or July distribution will sit higher at the resort end. Entry price is the cheapest time inside an opening, so a band describes the opening's floor, not its typical booked price — the spread section exists precisely to keep that honest. What survives the caveats: opened tee times are centred on ordinary-priced golf (median entry $103.99; 48.4% under $100 at entry and just 8.2% at $200 and up), the famous-course tail is small and named, and the distance between an opening's cheapest and priciest time is wide enough — a median $57.50 — that flexibility, not speed alone, is what a hunter is paid for.

Watch it with itOpened

The cheapest way onto a famous sheet is a flexible hour.

Inside a typical opened date, the cheapest and priciest times span a median $57.50 — flexibility is money. Our scanners read the TPC Scottsdale sheet every few minutes and text you when a sold-out date gains bookable times that survive confirmation, at either end of the spread.

Proof, from our own scanners: 9965 confirmed openings across 130 campgrounds since Oct 29, 2026 — each one re-verified before logging. See the live cancellation index.

Watch TPC Scottsdale tee times

Free to start. We never book, hold, or resell — you book it yourself, in your own account, at the normal price. Fees pay for monitoring; openings are first-come and cannot be guaranteed.

Frequently asked questions

What is the median price of an opened tee time?

$103.99 — the median entry price (cheapest bookable time inside the opening) across 182 distinct opened course-dates, Oct 30, 08:50 AM ET – Nov 06, 03:48 AM ET. The median priciest time inside an opening is $175.

How many opened tee times are under $100?

88 of 182 distinct opened course-dates (48.4%) contain a bookable time under $100; 19 start under $50.

Why is there a price range inside a single opening?

An opening is a run of bookable times on a reopened date, priced by hour — mornings at a premium, later times discounted. The median spread is $57.50, and 24.7% of openings span $100 or more.

Which courses have the most expensive opened tee times?

The $200-and-up entry band holds 15 distinct course-dates at: Arroyo Golf Club at Red Rock; TPC Las Vegas; TPC Sawgrass - Dyes Valley Golf Course. Prices are listed channel rates at detection, before checkout taxes and fees.

Sources

  • itOpened GolfNow/TeeOff scanner log (engine/golf/golf_alerts.jsonl), Oct 30, 08:50 AM ET – Nov 06, 03:48 AM ET: 269 confirmed opening alerts resolving to 182 distinct (course, play date) pairs. Entry-price bands (distinct course-dates): Under $50 19 (10.4%); $50–$99 69 (37.9%); $100–$149 61 (33.5%); $150–$199 18 (9.9%); $200 and up 15 (8.2%). Median entry price $103.99; median top price $175; median in-opening spread $57.50; maximum spread $250; openings spanning $100+: 45 (24.7%). $200+ band courses: Arroyo Golf Club at Red Rock; TPC Las Vegas; TPC Sawgrass - Dyes Valley Golf Course. Under-$50 courses: Desert Willow Golf Course; Kokopelli Golf Club; Stonecreek Golf Club. All figures computed from the log at build time.
  • itOpened, 'Where opened tee times are' (/blog/where-tee-times-open/): the area table and area entry-price medians this post complements rather than restates.
  • itOpened, 'Golf tee-time openings, measured' (/blog/golf-tee-time-openings-measured/): the consolidated golf record and its withholding rules.
  • itOpened methodology (/methodology/): watch registry, confirmation standard, and watch window.

Every figure in this article traces to one of the sources above. If a number isn't sourced, we don't print it.

Last updated 2026-11-05.