itOpened Blog · Cancellation Data

Big Meadows' Two Release Waves, Measured

Big Meadows Campground, at mile 51 on Shenandoah's Skyline Drive, is the second-busiest campground in our entire scanner log: 635 confirmed openings since Oct 29, 10:54 PM ET, 6.5% of every non-Cape opening we have verified, spread across 150 distinct campsites. It is also the most legible campground in the log, because Shenandoah publishes its release structure outright: reservable sites at Big Meadows are released in sections — half six months before arrival, a quarter two weeks before, and the remaining quarter four days before. Our watch window opened long after the six-month wave, and the log shows the other two waves arriving exactly on schedule: 232 openings detected at exactly 14 days of lead (36.5% of the campground's flow) and 131 at exactly 4 days (20.6%). The surprise is not that the waves exist — the park announces them. The surprise is how differently they behave once they land: the 14-day cohort survives a median 45h 36m before being taken, while the final 4-day cohort survives just 1h 47m. Same campground, same sites, two entirely different hunts.

📅 Data: Oct 29, 10:54 PM ET – Nov 07, 05:33 AM ET🦌 Shenandoah · Big Meadows🏕️ Campsites
Big Meadows, the open meadow beside Skyline Drive, Shenandoah National Park, Virginia
Big Meadows, Shenandoah National Park — the meadow beside the campground that produced the second-most confirmed openings in our entire log. Photo: Cbaile19, CC0, via Wikimedia Commons.

Quick answers

How many Big Meadows openings has the scanner confirmed?
635 confirmed openings for stays 2026-11-01 – 2026-11-29, across 150 distinct campsites — #2 among all 129 campgrounds in the log, and 6.5% of all non-Cape flow. The deepest single stay dates: Nov 13 (66); Nov 06 (56); Nov 05 (46).
What are Big Meadows' two release waves?
The park's published staging, visible in the log. 232 openings were detected at exactly 14 days before the stay — the two-week release of 25% of reservable sites — and 131 at exactly 4 days, the final 25% release. The remaining 272 openings arrived at other lead times: ordinary cancellations, spread across the calendar.
Do the two waves behave differently?
Completely. Completed life cycles give the 14-day cohort a median survival of 45h 36m (n=59) and the 4-day cohort a median of just 1h 47m (n=57). The two-week release lands as a block of inventory weeks ahead, and much of it waits; the four-day release lands inside the final scramble, and it is gone in under two hours at the median.
What do Big Meadows openings look like?
Short and tent-heavy. 528 of the 635 (83.1%) are single nights. The deepest loops in the log: Walk To Tent Only (194); C Loop (188); I Loop (84). Friday stay starts are the single largest weekday slice (158), in the campground's final foliage weeks.

Watch it with itOpened

Big Meadows' final release waves are still coming.

Every remaining November date at Big Meadows gets one more scheduled wave — the four-day release that our log measures at a 1h 47m median life, gone before a manual refresh would ever catch it. Our scanners poll Big Meadows around the clock and text you when the next opening confirms.

Proof, from our own scanners: 635 confirmed openings at Big Meadows since Oct 29, 2026 — each one re-verified before logging. See the live cancellation index.

Watch Big Meadows openings

Free to start. We never book, hold, or resell — you book it yourself, in your own account, at the normal price. Fees pay for monitoring; openings are first-come and cannot be guaranteed.

The measurement, in one block

Headline: 635 confirmed Big Meadows openings; 232 at exactly 14 days of lead (median survival 45h 36m, n=59 completed cycles) and 131 at exactly 4 days (median survival 1h 47m, n=57); overall median survival 2h 57m (n=291).

As of Nov 07, 05:33 AM ET — measurement window Oct 29, 10:54 PM ET – Nov 07, 05:33 AM ET (Eastern); stays 2026-11-01 – 2026-11-29.

Method: confirmed openings from the production alert log (each re-fetched and verified before logging), filtered to Big Meadows Campground; survival from the closure log's completed, unambiguous life cycles for the same facility; lead = stay start date minus detection date (Eastern).

The release table first, because it is the whole story in three rows:

CohortConfirmed openingsShare of Big Meadows flowMedian survival (completed cycles)
Exactly 14 days of lead — the two-week release23236.5%45h 36m (n=59)
Exactly 4 days of lead — the final release13120.6%1h 47m (n=57)
Every other lead time — cancellations27242.8%—

Read the park's own rules next to that table and the match is exact. Shenandoah's campground reservation page states that reservable sites at Big Meadows are released in sections: 50% six months before the arrival date, 25% two weeks before, and the remaining 25% four days before — and that all sites at Big Meadows are by reservation only. Our scanner's window opened on October 30, months after the six-month wave for November stays had come and gone, so the log cannot see that first section. What it can see — and what the table shows — is the two later sections arriving as spikes at precisely the published lead times. This is the same signature this blog measured nationally in the 14-day and 30-day cliffs, except here the mechanism is not inferred from the shape of the data. The park prints the schedule; the log confirms the schedule fires.

Fall color along Skyline Drive, Shenandoah National Park
Fall color along Skyline Drive. Big Meadows' season ends with November, and its last openings of the year arrive on the park's published 4-day release. Photo: ShenandoahNPS, public domain, via Wikimedia Commons.

Why the 14-day wave waits, and the 4-day wave doesn't

The survival gap — 45h 36m against 1h 47m — is the part the park does not publish, and it is a supply-and-distance story, labelled as interpretation. The two-week release puts a quarter of a 221-site campground's reservable inventory into the pool in one motion, for a stay still two weeks away. That is a block, not a drip: dozens of sites compete for the same pool of planners at once, many of them single nights (83.1% of this campground's whole flow is one-night stays), and a stay a fortnight out can wait for the right hunter in a way a stay this weekend cannot. One censoring caveat belongs here, stated plainly: only 59 of the 232 14-day openings have completed a life cycle in the closure log so far — the rest were still open, or still ahead of their stay dates, when this was built — so 45h 36m is the median of the finished cycles, and if the still-open remainder is eventually taken slowly, the true median is longer, not shorter.

The four-day wave lives in a different world. It is the last inventory the park will release for those dates, arriving when every hunter who missed the earlier waves is already watching, for stays close enough to pack for. Its median life of 1h 47m across 57 completed cycles is the fastest cohort clock we have measured at any large campground this season. The practical reading writes itself: at Big Meadows, the two-week wave rewards a same-day decision; the four-day wave rewards being alerted within the hour.

The shape of the flow

Everything else about Big Meadows in the log is late-season Shenandoah. The stays run 2026-11-01 to 2026-11-29 — the campground's published season ends with November, so this flow is the season's tail, not its middle. The deepest stay dates (Nov 13 (66); Nov 06 (56); Nov 05 (46)) are the month's first two Fridays and the Saturday between them: foliage weekends, in the weeks when the park's own guidance says fall campgrounds fill on Thursdays or early Fridays. The loop table is a tent story — Walk To Tent Only (194); C Loop (188); I Loop (84) — with the walk-to tent-only sites producing the single deepest loop flow in the log. And across 150 distinct campsites, no single site dominates: this is a big campground recycling broadly, not a handful of unlucky reservations churning.

What this means for a hunter

Three dates now matter at Big Meadows, and all three are published rather than guessed. Six months out, half the reservable sites release — the wave our log cannot see and the one worth a calendar alarm. Two weeks out, the second wave lands as a block: 232 openings in nine days of watching, living a median 45h 36m — set a watch before the two-week mark of your target date and you are fishing the deepest, slowest water this campground offers. Four days out, the final wave lands and dies at a 1h 47m median: that one is not a browsing opportunity at all, it is an alerts opportunity, and it is the wave still to come for every remaining November date as the season closes. After November 29 the campground sleeps until spring — the log's Big Meadows flow ends with its season, and the next chapter of this post belongs to the March reopening.

The limits, plainly

The window is nine days of a season that runs from March; the six-month release cohort is invisible to us, and nothing here describes summer Big Meadows at all. Survival medians rest on completed cycles only (291 of 635 openings), and the 14-day cohort's censoring is disclosed above rather than averaged away. The release percentages are the park's published policy for reservable sites, and our lead-time spikes match them — but a spike at 14 days can also contain ordinary cancellations that happen to land on that lead, so the cohort counts are the wave's size as measured, not a park-issued tally. What survives the caveats is the structure: two announced waves, arriving on schedule, with a forty-fold difference in how long they wait to be taken.

Watch it with itOpened

Big Meadows' final release waves are still coming.

Every remaining November date at Big Meadows gets one more scheduled wave — the four-day release that our log measures at a 1h 47m median life, gone before a manual refresh would ever catch it. Our scanners poll Big Meadows around the clock and text you when the next opening confirms.

Proof, from our own scanners: 635 confirmed openings at Big Meadows since Oct 29, 2026 — each one re-verified before logging. See the live cancellation index.

Watch Big Meadows openings

Free to start. We never book, hold, or resell — you book it yourself, in your own account, at the normal price. Fees pay for monitoring; openings are first-come and cannot be guaranteed.

Frequently asked questions

How are Big Meadows campsites released?

In sections, per Shenandoah National Park's campground reservation page: 50% of reservable sites six months before arrival, 25% two weeks before, and the remaining 25% four days before. All sites at Big Meadows are by reservation only, through Recreation.gov.

When do Big Meadows openings appear?

In our log, in the park's own waves: 232 confirmed openings at exactly 14 days before the stay and 131 at exactly 4 days, out of 635 total Big Meadows openings detected Oct 29, 10:54 PM ET – Nov 07, 05:33 AM ET. The rest are cancellations at scattered lead times.

How long do Big Meadows openings last?

It depends on the wave. The 14-day release cohort survives a median 45h 36m (n=59 completed cycles); the final 4-day cohort a median 1h 47m (n=57). Across all Big Meadows openings, the median is 2h 57m (n=291).

Is Big Meadows open in winter?

No — its stays in our log run 2026-11-01 to 2026-11-29, the end of its published season. The campground reopens in spring; its six-month release for spring dates is the next wave worth planning around.

Sources

  • itOpened production scanner alert log (engine/alerts.jsonl), Oct 29, 10:54 PM ET – Nov 07, 05:33 AM ET: 11398 confirmed openings in total, 9799 excluding Cape Point Campground's 1599 rolling-release alerts. Big Meadows Campground - Shenandoah (VA): 635 openings (6.5% of the non-Cape total; #2 facility in the log), stays 2026-11-01 – 2026-11-29, 150 distinct campsites, 528 single-night (83.1%); lead exactly 14 days: 232 (36.5%); lead exactly 4 days: 131 (20.6%); all other leads: 272; median lead 7 days; deepest loops: Walk To Tent Only (194); C Loop (188); I Loop (84); deepest stay dates: Nov 13 (66); Nov 06 (56); Nov 05 (46); Friday stay starts: 158. All figures computed from the log at build time.
  • itOpened scanner closure log (engine/closures.jsonl), sample closing Nov 07, 05:33 AM ET: Big Meadows completed unambiguous cycles n=291, median survival 2h 57m; 14-day cohort n=59, median 45h 36m; 4-day cohort n=57, median 1h 47m. Ambiguous records excluded; Cape Point excluded. Censoring note: completed cycles only — openings still live at build time are not in any median.
  • National Park Service, Shenandoah National Park, 'Campground Reservations' (nps.gov/shen, page updated October 29, 2026; accessed 2026-11-07): Big Meadows Campground is by reservation only; reservable sites for Mathews Arm, Big Meadows and Loft Mountain are released in sections — 50% six months prior to arrival, 25% two weeks prior, the remaining 25% four days prior; in fall the park's campgrounds generally fill on Thursdays or early Fridays for the weekend.
  • Recreation.gov, Big Meadows Campground facility listing (accessed 2026-11-07): 221 campsites, reservation-only, released in the same staged sections; 2026 season March 25 – November 29.
  • itOpened, 'The 14-day and 30-day cliffs are releases, not cancellations' (/blog/fourteen-day-thirty-day-release-cliffs/): the national lead-time spikes this post's Big Meadows waves belong to.
  • itOpened methodology (/methodology/): watch registry, two-poll confirmation standard, and watch window (stays from November 1, 2026 onward).

Every figure in this article traces to one of the sources above. If a number isn't sourced, we don't print it.

Last updated 2026-11-07.