itOpened Blog · Cancellation Data
Two days ago this blog published a reading of the scanner log and staked it on a pattern: the spike of openings detected at exactly fourteen days before the stay — 626 openings for stays November 13–17, concentrated in five campgrounds — was not cancellation noise but a rolling release, inventory entering the bookable pool on a fixed daily schedule. A reading like that is only worth printing if it survives contact with the next days of data. It has. Since the post published, the cliff has rolled forward in lockstep: a cohort for November 18 stays detected on November 4, a cohort for November 19 detected on November 5, the first openings for November 20 detected this morning — 274 new openings in the pattern, 900 in total, with the same five campgrounds supplying 90.7% of them. This post is the receipt.

Watch it with itOpened
East Dunes is the 14-day cohort's largest single source: 210 of its 215 openings in our log arrived at exactly fourteen days of lead, on a daily release cadence now verified across eight straight cohort days. Our scanners poll it around the clock and text you when the next cohort confirms.
Proof, from our own scanners: 215 confirmed openings at East Dunes since Oct 29, 2026 — each one re-verified before logging. See the live cancellation index.
Watch East Dunes openingsFree to start. We never book, hold, or resell — you book it yourself, in your own account, at the normal price. Fees pay for monitoring; openings are first-come and cannot be guaranteed.
Headline: the exactly-14-day cohort has repeated on an exact daily cadence since the cliffs post published — 274 new openings across the Nov 18–20 cohorts; 900 cohort openings in total; top five facilities 90.7%.
As of Nov 06, 05:38 AM ET — measurement window Oct 29, 10:54 PM ET – Nov 06, 05:38 AM ET (Eastern); lead measured from detection date (Eastern) to stay start date. The November 20 cohort was still forming at build time and its count is a floor.
Method: confirmed openings from the production alert log (each re-fetched and verified before logging), filtered to lead time of exactly 14 days; survival from the closure log's completed life cycles for the same lead; Cape Point Campground's rolling release excluded throughout.
The whole verification fits in one table. Every exactly-14-day cohort in the log, by stay date, with the date it was detected — which is, in every row, the stay date minus fourteen days:
| Detected | Stay starts | Openings at exactly 14 days' lead |
|---|---|---|
| Fri Oct 30 | Fri Nov 13 | 92 |
| Sat Oct 31 | Sat Nov 14 | 117 |
| Sun Nov 01 | Sun Nov 15 | 150 |
| Mon Nov 02 | Mon Nov 16 | 137 |
| Tue Nov 03 | Tue Nov 17 | 130 |
| Wed Nov 04 | Wed Nov 18 | 142 |
| Thu Nov 05 | Thu Nov 19 | 130 |
| Fri Nov 06 | Fri Nov 20 | 2 |
Read the first five rows and you are reading the cliffs post's dataset: stays November 13–17, detected October 30 – November 3, 626 openings — the total that post published, reproduced exactly by recount. Read the next rows and you are reading its prediction. The November 18 cohort (142 openings) was detected on November 4, after the post's morning build had already frozen its numbers; the November 19 cohort (130) arrived on November 5; the November 20 cohort opened this morning and stands at 2 and counting. Eight consecutive days, eight cohorts, no gaps, no drift: the interval is fourteen days every time, to the day. Coincidence does not keep a calendar. Schedulers do.
A rolling release could, in principle, rotate facilities. This one does not. Across all 900 cohort openings the top five are East Dunes Campground - Sand Lake Recreation Area (210); Rio Grande Village (Big Bend, TX) (203); Big Meadows Campground - Shenandoah (VA) (202); Cottonwood (Big Bend, TX) (146); Chisos Basin Campground (Big Bend, TX) (55) — 816 openings, 90.7% of the cohort — the identical five names the cliffs post printed, in nearly the same order. East Dunes Campground at Sand Lake has quietly become the cohort's largest single source (210 of its 215 openings in the log arrived at exactly fourteen days), which is why its watch is the one this page's buttons set. The shape is also unchanged: 839 of 900 openings (93.2%) are single-night stays, the release of individual nights rather than trips. And the cohort's second fingerprint — patience — still holds: a median survival of 12h 10m across 307 completed life cycles, against an all-cohort median measured in the lead-time post that runs from under four hours in the cancellation heartland to this cohort's twelve-hour class. Scheduled inventory, claimed by planners, at human speed: every measurable property of the new cohorts matches the old ones.

The cliffs post named a second spike, at exactly thirty days, and it has rolled on the same terms. The 30-day cohort now totals 269 openings for stays Nov 29 – Dec 06, and it remains a Haleakalā story: Kipahulu and Hosmer Grove together supply 177 of 269 (65.8%). Its December 1 wave is counted in full in December campsite openings, counted — the two cliffs are the twin engines of the far-ahead market, one serving the fortnight horizon, the other the month.
Three observations would break this reading, and the log is watched for all of them. First, a missed day: a stay date fourteen days out that produces no cohort from the five facilities would end the daily cadence — the table above has no such gap in eight days. Second, diffusion: if the cohort's facility share collapsed — new names flooding in at scale — the 'five schedulers' reading would fail even if the spike survived; the share has instead held at 90.7%. Third, a shape change: if the cohort stopped being single-night (93.2% today) or stopped waiting (12h 10m today), it would be behaving like contested cancellations and would deserve the other name. None of the three has happened. Until one does, the working rule for a hunter is the one the cliffs post printed, now with a checked prediction behind it: for these five campgrounds, the morning fourteen days before your stay date is a release morning. Be there — or have a watch standing there for you.
Eight cohort days is a pattern, not a law: the window covers Oct 29, 10:54 PM ET – Nov 06, 05:38 AM ET, the November 20 cohort is incomplete at build time, and a facility can change its release schedule without notice — the falsifiers above are printed precisely so the change is caught when it comes. The cohort counts openings our scanners confirmed at the five facilities and their peers; a campground could run the same schedule un-watched and be invisible here. Survival medians rest on completed life cycles only (n=307 for this cohort), which understates the survival of openings still live. What survives the caveats is the narrow claim this post actually makes: a prediction printed on November 4 was tested against November 4, 5 and 6, and the log — recounted in full, in the table above — kept it.
Watch it with itOpened
East Dunes is the 14-day cohort's largest single source: 210 of its 215 openings in our log arrived at exactly fourteen days of lead, on a daily release cadence now verified across eight straight cohort days. Our scanners poll it around the clock and text you when the next cohort confirms.
Proof, from our own scanners: 215 confirmed openings at East Dunes since Oct 29, 2026 — each one re-verified before logging. See the live cancellation index.
Watch East Dunes openingsFree to start. We never book, hold, or resell — you book it yourself, in your own account, at the normal price. Fees pay for monitoring; openings are first-come and cannot be guaranteed.
It has now repeated for eight consecutive cohort days: every stay date from November 13 to 20 has a cohort of openings detected exactly fourteen days earlier, 900 openings in total, 90.7% from the same five campgrounds. That is the behaviour of a scheduled release, not of cancellations.
In our log, five dominate the cohort: East Dunes Campground - Sand Lake Recreation Area (210); Rio Grande Village (Big Bend, TX) (203); Big Meadows Campground - Shenandoah (VA) (202); Cottonwood (Big Bend, TX) (146); Chisos Basin Campground (Big Bend, TX) (55). Together they account for 90.7% of all exactly-14-day openings.
For the five cohort campgrounds, on the pattern: fourteen days before the stay date. The November 21 cohort is predicted for November 7. A standing watch set before that morning catches the cohort whether or not the pattern holds.
Longer than contested cancellations: median survival 12h 10m across 307 completed life cycles — the longest-lived lead cohort in the log, consistent with scheduled inventory meeting planners.
Every figure in this article traces to one of the sources above. If a number isn't sourced, we don't print it.
Last updated 2026-11-06.