itOpened Blog · Cancellation Data

December Campsite Openings, Counted

December is where the year's camping calendar thins to its warm edge — desert parks in their best month, Gulf and Florida campgrounds, Hawai'i, the Channel Islands — and it is the first full month our scanner log can now count on its own. Every confirmed opening for a stay starting in December 2026: 888 of them, across 72 campgrounds, 10.4% of all openings in the log. But December's flow has a different engine from November's. The median December opening was detected 34.5 days ahead of the stay — this is release inventory surfacing on schedule, not the 2–4-day cancellation heartland — and that one fact explains nearly everything else in this post, including why December openings live longer once they appear.

📅 Data: Oct 29, 10:54 PM ET – Nov 06, 05:38 AM ET🎄 December stays🏕️ Campsites
The beach and old Bahia Honda bridge at Bahia Honda State Park, Florida Keys
Bahia Honda State Park, Florida Keys — inside the state system with the longest booking window in America: 11 months for residents. Photo: Flip Schulke (NARA), public domain, via Wikimedia Commons.

Quick answers

How many December campsite openings are there?
888 confirmed openings for stays starting in December 2026, across 72 campgrounds (10.4% of the 8567 non-Cape openings in the log). The deepest December flows: Kipahulu Campground (103); Upper Pines Campground (78); Santa Cruz Island Scorpion (72); Furnace Creek Campground (53); Fort Pickens Campground (43).
When in December do the openings land?
Early. Stays starting December 1–7 account for 492 of the 888 — and December 1 alone holds 173, of which 71 arrived at exactly 30 days of lead: a release cohort, not a cancellation pile. The full week table is below.
Do December openings last longer?
So far, yes — a median survival of 10h 18m across 213 completed December life cycles, against 5h 10m for November stays. Read that with its cause attached: December flow is far-ahead flow (median lead 34.5 days), and far-ahead openings live longer at every month of the year — within the 30+ day cohort itself, December's median is 11h 39m (n=202).
What about Christmas and New Year campsites?
Counted, not characterised. Stays starting December 24–27 have produced 69 confirmed openings (deepest: Indian Cove Campground (11); Upper Pines Campground (6); Furnace Creek Campground (6)) and December 28–31 stays 72 (deepest: Pinnacles Campground (7); Fort Pickens Campground (6); Indian Cove Campground (5)). Completed life cycles per window are still small (20 and 14), so this post publishes the counts and no survival claims for either window.

Watch it with itOpened

Santa Cruz Island's December is already moving.

The Channel Islands campground is a December specialist in our log: 72 of its 173 confirmed openings (41.6%) are for December stays — island inventory surfacing weeks ahead, in the cohort that waits for planners. Our scanners poll it around the clock and text you when the next December opening confirms.

Proof, from our own scanners: 173 confirmed openings at Santa Cruz Island Scorpion since Oct 29, 2026 — each one re-verified before logging. See the live cancellation index.

Watch Santa Cruz Island openings

Free to start. We never book, hold, or resell — you book it yourself, in your own account, at the normal price. Fees pay for monitoring; openings are first-come and cannot be guaranteed.

The measurement, in one block

Headline: 888 confirmed openings for December 2026 stays across 72 campgrounds; median detection lead 34.5 days; median survival 10h 18m (n=213 completed cycles), a far-ahead figure — not a December effect.

As of Nov 06, 05:38 AM ET — measurement window Oct 29, 10:54 PM ET – Nov 06, 05:38 AM ET (Eastern); the December slice is defined by stay start date, December 1–31, 2026.

Method: confirmed openings from the production alert log (each re-fetched and verified before logging), filtered to December stay starts; survival from the closure log's completed life cycles for the same stay dates; Cape Point Campground's rolling release excluded throughout.

The week table first, because it is the month's shape:

Stay startsConfirmed openingsShare of December
Dec 1–749255.4%
Dec 8–1410511.8%
Dec 15–2112213.7%
Dec 22–3116919.0%

More than half of December's counted flow sits in its first week, and that is a calendar artifact in the honest sense: December 1 is the first stay date a 30-day rolling release could reach from the day our window opened, and it arrived as one. Of the 173 openings for December 1 stays, 71 were detected at exactly 30 days of lead — the fingerprint the release-cliffs post taught readers to recognise — led by Crystal Lake (37); Santa Cruz Island Scorpion (29); Kipahulu Campground (19). The mid-month weeks (105 and 122) are thinner because their cancellation heartland has not happened yet: a December 15 stay gets most of its cancellations in early December, a fortnight from now. The late-month bucket (169) is already the month's second largest because it holds the holidays, whose holders decide earliest. Every figure in this post is a floor that rises daily; the shape — releases first, cancellations later — is the part that will not change.

The December specialists

The facility table is a climate map again, sharper than November's. The five deepest December flows are Kipahulu Campground (103); Upper Pines Campground (78); Santa Cruz Island Scorpion (72); Furnace Creek Campground (53); Fort Pickens Campground (43). Two of them are December specialists in a way no November facility was: Kipahulu Campground's 103 December openings are the majority of everything Kipahulu has produced in the log (103 of 162), because Haleakalā's 30-day window means December is simply the month its release calendar is currently serving. Santa Cruz Island Scorpion, off the California coast, shows the same signature — 72 December openings, 41.6% of its total flow (173) — an island campground whose December is high season in everything but temperature. Upper Pines (78 December openings) is the list's all-weather entry: Yosemite Valley recycles in every month the log has seen. The practical reading: a December hunter's watch list is short and knowable, and it is printed above.

Forest and a creek at Upper Pines Campground in Yosemite Valley
The woods at Upper Pines Campground, Yosemite Valley — the campground where our scanner detected the most openings in its first nights of live watching. Photo: Andrew Burnham, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons.

The shape of a December stay

Night counts: 389 single nights, 209 two-night stays, 184 of three or four nights, and 69 of five or more — excluding one disclosed distortion: 37 of December's openings are Crystal Lake's whole-month calendar blocks at exactly 31 nights, a single facility's booking pattern that this post counts in the totals (888 includes them) and excludes from the stay-shape reading, exactly as the month-long analysis was handled in earlier waves. Underneath that footnote the shape matches the system-wide table in most openings are one night, with December's two-night share fattened by weekend-shaped holiday trips. A hunter who needs a full December week is, as ever, assembling fragments — but December's fragments arrive earlier than November's did, at a median lead of 34.5 days, which makes assembling them a planning exercise instead of a scramble.

Why December openings wait longer — and why that is not a December fact

The survival contrast is real: 10h 18m for December stays (n=213) against 5h 10m for November (n=4452). It would be easy to headline that as December being a slower, kinder market. The log does not support that headline, and this post does not print it. December's flow is dominated by far-ahead inventory — 850 of 888 openings (95.7%) arrived at 28 or more days of lead — and survival by lead time already established that far-ahead openings live longest in any month, because they are disproportionately scheduled releases meeting planners rather than contested cancellations meeting hunters. The honest comparison is inside the cohort: December stays detected at 30+ days of lead survive a median 11h 39m (n=202), squarely in the far-cohort range the lead-time table predicts. November's own 30+ day cohort is still too small to compare against (n=19 completed cycles), so no month-versus-month claim is made. What a December hunter can bank is narrower and more useful: the openings appearing now, for December, are the slow kind — there is time to see the alert, check the calendar, and book like a person.

The holiday windows, sized honestly

Christmas stays (December 24–27) stand at 69 confirmed openings and New Year stays (December 28–31) at 72. Both windows are real and bookable — the deepest Christmas flows are Indian Cove Campground (11); Upper Pines Campground (6); Furnace Creek Campground (6); for New Year, Pinnacles Campground (7); Fort Pickens Campground (6); Indian Cove Campground (5) — and both are still early versions of themselves: their 14-day release cohorts land in mid-December and their cancellation heartland in the final week, so these counts will be the fastest-growing numbers on this page's next rebuild. With 20 and 14 completed life cycles respectively, any survival figure would be a handful of openings wearing a statistic's clothes; the Thanksgiving post could publish a holiday survival median at n=138, and this one holds itself to the same standard. Set the watch now, while the flow is still the slow far-ahead kind — that, and not a survival median, is December's actual gift to a hunter.

The limits, plainly

The window is young (scanning since Oct 29, 10:54 PM ET), so December openings that recycled before it opened are invisible and every count is a floor. The month's composition will change as its own cancellation heartland arrives: by mid-December the median lead will fall and the survival median with it, and a future rebuild of this post will show a different — more November-like — December. Watch depth also favours famous warm-edge parks over obscure ones. What survives the caveats is the count itself and its structure: 888 verified December openings at 72 named campgrounds, arriving early, on release schedules a hunter can read in advance.

Watch it with itOpened

Santa Cruz Island's December is already moving.

The Channel Islands campground is a December specialist in our log: 72 of its 173 confirmed openings (41.6%) are for December stays — island inventory surfacing weeks ahead, in the cohort that waits for planners. Our scanners poll it around the clock and text you when the next December opening confirms.

Proof, from our own scanners: 173 confirmed openings at Santa Cruz Island Scorpion since Oct 29, 2026 — each one re-verified before logging. See the live cancellation index.

Watch Santa Cruz Island openings

Free to start. We never book, hold, or resell — you book it yourself, in your own account, at the normal price. Fees pay for monitoring; openings are first-come and cannot be guaranteed.

Frequently asked questions

Are there campsite openings for December 2026?

Yes — 888 confirmed openings for stays starting in December 2026, across 72 campgrounds, detected Oct 29, 10:54 PM ET – Nov 06, 05:38 AM ET. Each was re-fetched and verified before logging; the live rows are on the cancellation index.

Which campgrounds have the most December openings?

In our log: Kipahulu Campground (103); Upper Pines Campground (78); Santa Cruz Island Scorpion (72); Furnace Creek Campground (53); Fort Pickens Campground (43). Kipahulu and Santa Cruz Island Scorpion are December specialists — most of what they have produced in the window is December inventory.

How long do December campsite openings last?

A median of 10h 18m across 213 completed December life cycles — longer than November's 5h 10m, because December flow so far is far-ahead release inventory (median lead 34.5 days), the cohort that lives longest in every month measured.

Can I still get a campsite for Christmas or New Year?

The windows are open and recycling: 69 confirmed openings for December 24–27 stays and 72 for December 28–31 so far, with their main release and cancellation waves still ahead in mid-to-late December.

Sources

  • itOpened production scanner alert log (engine/alerts.jsonl), Oct 29, 10:54 PM ET – Nov 06, 05:38 AM ET: 9965 confirmed openings in total, 8567 excluding Cape Point Campground's 1398 rolling-release alerts. December slice (stay start Dec 1–31, 2026): 888 openings across 72 campgrounds (10.4% of the non-Cape total); by week: Dec 1–7 492; Dec 8–14 105; Dec 15–21 122; Dec 22–31 169. December 1 stays: 173 openings, 71 at exactly 30 days of lead. Top December facilities: Kipahulu Campground (103); Upper Pines Campground (78); Santa Cruz Island Scorpion (72); Furnace Creek Campground (53); Fort Pickens Campground (43). Night counts: 1 night 389, 2 nights 209, 3–4 nights 184, 5+ nights 69 excluding Crystal Lake's 37 whole-month 31-night blocks (counted in all totals). Median detection lead 34.5 days; 850 openings (95.7%) at 28+ days of lead. Kipahulu: 103 December openings of 162 total. Santa Cruz Island Scorpion: 72 of 173 (41.6%). Christmas window (Dec 24–27): 69 openings; New Year window (Dec 28–31): 72. All figures computed from the log at build time.
  • itOpened scanner closure log (engine/closures.jsonl), sample closing Nov 06, 05:38 AM ET: December-stay completed cycles n=213, median survival 10h 18m; November-stay completed cycles n=4452, median survival 5h 10m; December stays at 30+ days of lead n=202, median 11h 39m; November 30+ day cohort n=19 (too small to compare; no claim made). Christmas window completed cycles n=20, New Year n=14 (medians withheld). Ambiguous records excluded; Cape Point excluded.
  • itOpened, 'How long openings last by lead time' (/blog/how-long-openings-last-by-lead-time/): the lead-time survival table this post's December reading depends on.
  • itOpened, 'The 14-day and 30-day cliffs are releases, not cancellations' (/blog/fourteen-day-thirty-day-release-cliffs/): the 30-day cohort whose December 1 arrival this post counts.
  • itOpened methodology (/methodology/): watch registry, two-poll confirmation standard, and watch window (stays from November 1, 2026 onward).

Every figure in this article traces to one of the sources above. If a number isn't sourced, we don't print it.

Last updated 2026-11-06.