itOpened Blog · Cancellation Data
Big Bend is the largest single park system in our Texas log: 969 confirmed openings since Oct 29, 10:54 PM ET across its three developed campgrounds, its backcountry programme and its two group campgrounds — 9.9% of every non-Cape opening we have verified, from 222 distinct campsites and backcountry sites. But the park total hides the park's real structure, which is three different clocks. Chisos Basin, the mountain campground at the trailheads, recycles fastest: its openings survive a median 1h 50m across 149 completed cycles. The two river campgrounds — Rio Grande Village on the east side and Cottonwood on the west — run about five times slower, at 8h 50m and 9h 30m medians. And nearly half the park's whole flow (48.2%) arrives at exactly fourteen days of lead, a rolling-release signature this blog has met before — concentrated overwhelmingly at Cottonwood, where 182 of 223 openings (81.6%) landed on that single lead time. One park, counted campground by campground.

Watch it with itOpened
Rio Grande Village produced 424 confirmed openings in nine days of watching — the deepest flow in Big Bend — and its openings survive a median 8h 50m, long enough to act on if the alert reaches you when it fires. Our scanners poll it around the clock and text you when the next opening confirms.
Proof, from our own scanners: 424 confirmed openings at Rio Grande Village since Oct 29, 2026 — each one re-verified before logging. See the live cancellation index.
Watch Rio Grande Village openingsFree to start. We never book, hold, or resell — you book it yourself, in your own account, at the normal price. Fees pay for monitoring; openings are first-come and cannot be guaranteed.
Headline: 969 confirmed openings across Big Bend's watched campgrounds; Chisos Basin median survival 1h 50m (n=149 completed cycles) vs Rio Grande Village 8h 50m (n=269) and Cottonwood 9h 30m (n=83); 467 openings (48.2%) at exactly 14 days of lead, 81.6% of Cottonwood's flow.
As of Nov 07, 05:33 AM ET — measurement window Oct 29, 10:54 PM ET – Nov 07, 05:33 AM ET (Eastern); group-campground survival withheld (completed cycles n=9).
Method: confirmed openings from the production alert log (each re-fetched and verified before logging), filtered to the six watched Big Bend facilities; survival from the closure log's completed, unambiguous life cycles for the same facilities; lead = stay start date minus detection date (Eastern).
The park table first:
| Facility | Confirmed openings | At exactly 14 days of lead | Median survival |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rio Grande Village (Big Bend, TX) | 424 | 220 | 8h 50m (n=269) |
| Cottonwood (Big Bend, TX) | 223 | 182 | 9h 30m (n=83) |
| Chisos Basin Campground (Big Bend, TX) | 166 | 58 | 1h 50m (n=149) |
| Big Bend Backcountry Camping | 128 | 6 | 14h 55m (n=64) |
| Chisos Basin Group Campground (Big Bend, TX) | 18 | 1 | withheld — too few completed cycles |
| Rio Grande Village Group Campground (Big Bend, TX) | 10 | 0 | withheld — too few completed cycles |
Three developed campgrounds anchor the table, and the National Park Service's Big Bend camping page frames all three: Chisos Basin in the centre of the park in the Chisos Mountains, Rio Grande Village near the river on the east side, and Cottonwood near the river on the west side — with reservations required at Chisos Basin and Rio Grande Village, and Cottonwood listed as closed for the summer. That last line is visible in our data without anyone telling us: Cottonwood's stays in the log begin 2026-11-01, as the park's cool season opens, and then it immediately becomes the park's second-deepest flow. November is Big Bend's prime season arriving — the desert cooling, the river campgrounds refilling — and the cancellation market switches on with it.

Chisos Basin is the sprinter. Its 166 openings are the fewest of the three developed campgrounds, and they die the fastest by far — a 1h 50m median across 149 completed cycles, in the same speed class as the fastest famous campgrounds anywhere in our log. The mechanism is labelled interpretation: the Basin is the park's mountain trailhead camp, the one address hikers building a Chisos itinerary specifically need, so its eligible-hunter pool for any given opening is deep and motivated, and a cancelled Basin night is claimed almost as fast as our confirmation poll can verify it. If you want Chisos Basin, the watch has to be set before the opening exists; there is no browsing this campground.
The river campgrounds run slower. Rio Grande Village, the park's largest developed campground, produced the deepest flow (424) and a 8h 50m median survival; Cottonwood produced 223 openings at a 9h 30m median. Slower does not mean easy — nine hours is a same-day decision, not a weekend of deliberation — but it is the difference between an alert a person can act on after breakfast and one that is gone before the text is read. The backcountry programme is slower still at 14h 55m (n=64): roadside and backpacking sites with a thinner, more specialised hunter pool, exactly the shape our lead-time work predicts for niche inventory.
The park's second structure is its lead time. 467 of 969 openings — 48.2% — were detected at exactly fourteen days before the stay, the same exactly-14-day spike this blog first measured as a release cliff, not a cancellation pattern, and later watched roll forward daily. At Big Bend the spike is not evenly shared: it supplies about half of Rio Grande Village's and Chisos Basin's lead-14 counts between them, but it is nearly all of Cottonwood — 182 of 223 openings, 81.6%, on one lead time. A cancellation process does not produce a distribution like that; cancellations scatter. A short rolling release window — inventory becoming bookable a fixed number of days ahead — produces exactly that: a wall at one lead, thin elsewhere. We state it as a reading, with its falsifier attached: if Cottonwood's lead distribution diffuses across 10–20 days as the log grows, the reading dies and we will print that. While it holds, the hunter's translation is simple — for Cottonwood, the two-week mark before your date is not a deadline to remember, it is the moment the inventory exists.
Set different expectations by campground, because the log says they are different hunts. Chisos Basin: watch set in advance, phone in hand, 1h 50m median — treat every alert as use-it-in-minutes. Rio Grande Village and Cottonwood: the 8h 50m–9h 30m medians mean a prompt reply still wins most openings, and Cottonwood adds a scheduled edge — be watching hardest at fourteen days out from your target date, when its wall of inventory lands. And everywhere in the park, expect to assemble rather than to win whole: 78.5% of the flow is single nights, so a three-night Big Bend trip is usually three alerts, three campsites, one itinerary.
The window is nine days at the very start of Big Bend's cool season; nothing here describes the park in April, let alone in August heat. Survival medians rest on completed cycles (574 across the park) and the two group campgrounds' medians are withheld outright — 28 openings and 9 completed cycles cannot carry a statistic, so this post prints their counts and nothing else. The 14-day reading is an inference from the log's shape, labelled as one, with its falsifier printed above. What survives the caveats is the count and the contrast: 969 verified openings, and a mountain campground that recycles five times faster than the river campgrounds twenty miles from it.
Watch it with itOpened
Rio Grande Village produced 424 confirmed openings in nine days of watching — the deepest flow in Big Bend — and its openings survive a median 8h 50m, long enough to act on if the alert reaches you when it fires. Our scanners poll it around the clock and text you when the next opening confirms.
Proof, from our own scanners: 424 confirmed openings at Rio Grande Village since Oct 29, 2026 — each one re-verified before logging. See the live cancellation index.
Watch Rio Grande Village openingsFree to start. We never book, hold, or resell — you book it yourself, in your own account, at the normal price. Fees pay for monitoring; openings are first-come and cannot be guaranteed.
The National Park Service operates three developed frontcountry campgrounds — Chisos Basin, Rio Grande Village and Cottonwood — plus a concession RV park, per the park's camping page. Our scanner watches the three developed campgrounds, the backcountry programme and the two group campgrounds: 969 confirmed openings across them so far.
By recycling speed, Chisos Basin: its openings survive a median 1h 50m (n=149), against 8h 50m at Rio Grande Village and 9h 30m at Cottonwood. It also produced the fewest openings of the three (166).
Overwhelmingly at one moment: 182 of its 223 confirmed openings (81.6%) were detected at exactly 14 days before the stay — the signature of a short rolling release window. Its stays in our log begin 2026-11-01, after its summer closure.
Usually by assembling one: 761 of the park's 969 openings (78.5%) are single nights. Multi-night openings exist, but the reliable play is a watch per campground and a willingness to move sites mid-trip.
Every figure in this article traces to one of the sources above. If a number isn't sourced, we don't print it.
Last updated 2026-11-07.